14th King's Hussars Commanding Officers


Arthur Scudamore CB
19 June 1861 - 7 Oct 1861
Sir William Russell Bt CB
8 Oct 1861 - 29 Nov 1864
Pearson Scott Thompson CB
29 Nov 1864 - 29 April 1875
Francis Pemberton Campbell
29 April 1875 - 15 June 1876
William Arbuthnot CB
15 June 1876 - 15 June 1881
John Hunter Knox
15 June 1881 - 1 July 1881
Francis Shirley Russell CMG
1 July 1881 - 10 June 1882
Charles Falkiner Morton
10 June 1882 - 25 Oct 1885
James Dennis
25 Oct 1885 - 17 Nov 1886
Henry Blackburne Hamilton
17 Nov 1886 - 1 July 1891
Hon George Hugh Gough CB
1 July 1891 - 1 July 1896
Augustus John English
1 July 1896 - 22 Feb 1899
Gilbert Henry Claude Hamilton
22 Feb 1899 - 1901
Edmund Donough John O'Brien CB CBE
1901 - 1907
Edward Douglas Browne-Synge-Hutchinson VC CB
1907 - 1911
Robert Campbell Stephen CB
1911 - 1915
Thomas Ernest Lynedoch Hill-Whitson
1915 - 1916
Robert Westbrook Hewitt DSO
1916 - 1917
Edgar James Bridges MC
1917 - 1919
The Hon Hugh Edward Joicey DSO
1919
Reginald Vincent Kempenfeldt Applin
1919 - 1921
John Gilbert Browne CMG CBE DSO
1921 - 1925


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe