14th King's Light Dragoons Commanding Officers


Sir John Burgoyne Bt
15 July 1773 - 18 Nov 1781
Grice Blakeney
19 Nov 1781 - 28 April 1802
John Michel
29 April 1802 - 1803
Samuel Hawker
1803 - 3 June 1811
Neil Talbot
28 July 1809 - 11 July 1810
(commanded regiment in the Peninsula after Col Hawker was wounded at Talavera )
Sir F B Hervey Bt CB KH
4 June 1811 - 29 Sep 1819
Charles M Baker
30 Sep 1819 - 15 April 1829
John Townsend
16 April 1829 - 22 April 1845
William Havelock KH
23 April 1845 - 22 Nov 1848
John Wallace King CB
23 Nov 1848 - 6 July 1850
Henry Edward Doherty CB
7 July 1850 - 25 Aug 1857
Charles Steuart CB
26 Aug 1857 - 18 June 1861
Arthur Scudamore CB
19 June 1861 - 7 Oct 1861


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe