Commanding Officers of 7th Dragoon Guards


John Coke
1688 - 1690
Henry Boyle
1690 - 14th Nov 1693
Chindley Coote
1693 - July 1702
Charles Sybourg
1702 - 1707
Robert Norton
1707 - 1712
William Bray
1712 - April 1720
Charles Hotham
April 1720 - July 1737
Francis Ligonier
July 1737 - 12th June 1745
Daniel Webb
12th June 1745 - 1756
Francis Stuart
1756 - 1780
Richard Vyse
1780 - 1796
Edward Dunne
1796 - 1799
Hon Stephen Mahon
1799 - 1808
William Latham
1808 - 1814
Francis Dunne
1814 - 18th Dec 1823
Skinner Hancox
18th Dec 1823 - 11th June 1830
Alexander Kennedy Clark CB KH
11th June 1830 - March 1844
Robert Richardson CB
March 1844 - 1847
Charles Hope Gibsone
21st Mar 1847 - 1849
Charles Philip Ainslie
1849 - 1854
Arthur Cavendish Bentinck
1854 - Sep 1857
Charles William Thompson
Sep 1857 - 21st Mar 1868
Robert Clarke
21st Mar 1868 - 1871
John Peyton
1871 - 1876
Edward Harnett
1876 - 1881
Colin Campbell
1881 - 1883
William Robinson Truman
1883 - 1887
Henry Fane Grant
1887 - 1891
Walter Creagh
1891 - 1896
William Edward Morrison Rough
1896 - April 1899
W H M Lowe
April 1899 - Mar 1903
Charles William Thompson CB DSO
Mar 1903 - 18th Mar 1907
Bernard R Dietz
18th Mar 1907 - 1911
H A Lempiere
1911 - 21st Dec 1914
R Sparrow
21st Dec 1914 - 1919
B G Clay CMG DSO
1919 - 1922


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe