7th Hussars


7th Hussars Commanding Officers


Sir Richard Hussey Vivian
28th Dec 1804
Edward Kerrison
4th June 1813
Thomas William Robbins
24th Oct 1821
William Thornhill
1822
Sir James Fraser
28th Sep 1826
Charles John Hill
5th April 1833
John James Whyte
21st Oct 1837
Arthur Shirley
16th April 1847
Charles Hagart CB
31st Oct 1851
James McCaul Hagart CB
1857
Sir William Russell Baronet, CB
1859
William Dascon Bushe
9th Oct 1861
Arthur Scudamore CB
20th April 1864
Harrington Astley Trevelyan
1868
Robert Hale
22nd Feb 1871
Hugh D'Arcy Pegge Burnell
23rd July 1879
Francis Massey Drew
18th Dec 1883
Arthur Peel
30th June 1887
John Lombard Hunt
19th Dec 1889
Harry Archibald Reid
19th Dec 1893
Harold Paget
26th June 1895
Hon. Richard T Lawley
26th June 1899
Richard Lionel Walter
26th June 1903
George Lewis Holdsworth
26th June 1907
Robert Montagu Poore
26th June 1911



Regimental details




Share




by Stephen Luscombe