2nd Dragoon Guards' (Queen's Bays) Colonels


<
Colonel Henry Morduant, 2nd Earl of Peterborough KG
20 June 1685 - 31 Dec 1688
Brigadier-General Hon Edward Villiers
31 Dec 1688 - 18 Jan 1994
Major-General Richard Leveson
19 Jan 1694 - 24 Mar 1699
General Daniel Harvey
25 Mar 1699 - 31 Dec 1711
Colonel John Bland
1 Jan 1712 - 8 Feb 1715
Colonel Thomas Pitt, 1st Earl of Londonderry
9 Feb 1715 - 25 Aug 1726
Field Marshal John Campbell, 2nd Duke of Argyll KG KT
26 Aug 1726 - 5 Aug 1733
General William Evans
6 Aug 1733 - 5 May 1740
General John Montagu, 2nd Duke of Montagu KG KB
6 May 1740 - 23 Jul 1749
Field Marshal Sir John Louis Ligonier, 1st Earl Ligonier KB
24 Jul 1749 -26 Jan 1753
Major-General Hon William Herbert
27 Jan 1753 - 4 Apr 1757
Lieut-General George Germain, 1st Viscount Sackville
5 Apr 1757 - 9 Sep 1759
General John Waldegrave, 3rd Earl Waldegrave
10 Sep 1759 - 14 Jul 1773
Field Marshal George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend
15 Jul 1773 - 17 Sep 1807
Lieut-General Sir Charles Gregan Crauford GCB
18 Sep 1807 - 1 Apr 1821
Lieut-General William Loftus
2 Apr 1821 - 19 Jul 1831
General Sir James Hay KCH
20 Jul 1831 - 19 Feb 1837
General Sir Thomas Gage Montresor KCH KC
20 Feb 1837 - 1 Jun 1853
General Hon Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish
2 Jun 1853 - 5 Apr 1873
General Sir Henry Dalrymple White KCB
6 Apr 1873 - 31 Jul 1874
General Alexander Low CB
1 Aug 1874 - 1881
Major-Genral Thomas Pattle
1881 - 21 Dec 1881
General Sir Charles Pyndar Beauchamp Walker KCB
22 Dec 1881 - 19 Jan 1894
General Sir William Henry Seymour KCB
20 Jan 1894 - 20 Jun 1921
Lieut-Gen Sir Hew Dalrymple Fanshawe KCB KCMG
21 Jun 1921 - 29 Oct 1930
Lieut-General Sir Antony Ernest Wentworth Harman KCB DSO
30 Oct 1930 - 20 Apr 1945
Brigadier James Joseph Kingstone CBE DSO MC
21 Apr 1945 - 31 Oct 1954
Colonel George William Charles Draffen DSO
1 Nov 1954 - 1959


Regimental details




Share




by Stephen Luscombe