The 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) Colonels


Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Dalzell
25 Nov 1681 - 5 Nov 1685
Colonel Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore
6 Nov 1685 - 30 Dec 1688
Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Livingston Bt, 1st Viscount Teviot
31 Dec 1688 - 6 Apr 1704
Brigadier-General Lord John Hay
7 Apr 1704 - 23 Aug 1706
Field Marshal John Dalrymple, 2nd Earl of Stair KT
24 Aug 1706 - 20 Apr 1714
General Sir David Colyear, 1st Earl of Portmore KT
21 Apr 1714 - 14 Feb 1717
Lieutenant-General Hon Sir James Campbell of Lawars KB
15 Feb 1717 - 27 May 1745
Field Marshal John Dalrymple, 2nd Earl of Stair KT (re-appointed)
28 May 1745 - 27 May 1747
Lieutenant-General John Lindsay, 20th Earl of Crawford
28 May 1747 - 17 Jan 1750
General John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes KT
18 Jan 1750 - 28 Apr 1752
General John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll KT
29 Apr 1752 - 9 Nov 1770
General William Maule, 1st Earl of Panmure
10 Nov 1770 - 17 Apr 1782
Lieutenant-General George Preston
18 Apr 1782 - 3 Feb 1785
General James Johnston (Senior)
4 Feb 1785 - 1 Dec 1795
General Archibald Montgomerie, 11th Earl of Eglinton
2 Dec 1795 - 1 Nov 1796
Lieutenant-General Sir Ralph Abercromby KB
2 Nov 1796 - 16 May 1801
General Sir David Dundas GCB
17 May 1801 - 26 Jan 1813
General William John Kerr, 5th Marquess of Lothian KT
27 Jan 1813 - 11 Jan 1815
General Sir James Steuart Bt GCH
12 Jan 1815 - 23 Aug 1839
General Sir William Kier Grant KCB GCH
24 Aug 1839 - 23 May 1852
Lieutenant-General Archibald Money CB
24 May 1852 - 25 Aug 1858
Lieutenant-General Arthur Moyses William Hill, 2nd Lord Sandys
26 Aug 1858 - 16 Jul 1860
Lieutenant-General Sir Alexander Kennedy Clark-Kennedy KCB KH
17 Jul 1860 - 30 Jan 1864
General Sir John Bloomfield Gough GCB
31 Jan 1864 - 22 Sep 1891
General George Calvert Clarke CB
23 Sep 1891 - 9 Feb 1900
Lieutenant-General Andrew Nugent
10 Feb 1900 - 10 Jul 1905
Major-General Andrew Smythe Montague Browne
11 Jul 1905 - 8 Mar 1916
Field Marshal Sir William Robert Robertson Bt GCB GCMG GCVO DSO
9 Mar 1916 - 4 Sep 1925
Field Marshal Sir Philip Walhouse Chetwode Bt, 1st Lord Chetwode GCB OM GCSI KCMG DSO
5 Sep 1925 - 31 Dec 1946
Brigadier George Herbert Norris Todd MC
1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1957
Brigadier John Edmund Swetenham DSO
1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1967
Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander George Jeffrey Readman DSO
1 Jan 1968 - July 1971


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe