The 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) Commanding Officers


The Right Hon Lord Charles Murray
25 Nov 1681
John Wedderburne of Gosford
6 Nov 1685 - 31 Dec 1686
Sir Charles Cairny
31 Dec 1686 - 1688
George Wimraham
1688 - 1694
Lord John Hay
1 Apr 1694 -12 Mar 1697
George Preston
1702 - 1706
Sir James Campbell of Lawars
1706 - 1715
Charles Cathcart
16 Sep 1715 - 12 Jun 1717
Sir Robert Hay
12 Jun 1717 - 27 May 1742
Sir Thomas Hay
27 May 1742 - 19 Nov 1750
John Forbes
29 Nov 1750 - 25 Feb 1757
George Preston
9 Mar 1757 - 14 Nov 1770
John Douglas
14 Nov 1770 - 25 April 1779
David Home
24 Jun 1779 - 24 Dec 1794
J Haydock Boardman
25 Dec 1794 - 17 Feb 1803
Archibald Bothwell
17 Feb 1803 - 22 Aug 1805
Robert Balfour
22 Aug 1805 - 4 June 1814
James Inglis Hamilton
4 June 1814 - 18 June 1815 (killed at Waterloo)
Isaac Blake Clark
20 July 1815
James Poole
4 Dec 1815 - 1816
Sir Thomas Pate Hankin
11 Oct 1821 - 25 Oct 1825
John Grey
25 Oct 1825 - 23 Mar 1832
Lord Arthur Hill
23 Mar 1832 - 29 Dec 1837
Charles Wyndham
30 Dec 1837 - 2 April 1841
John Frederick Sales Clarke
2 April 1841 - 6 Nov 1846
St Vincent William Ricketts
6 Nov 1846 - 27 Aug 1852
Henry Darby Griffith CB
27 Aug 1852 - 31 Mar 1866
George Calvert Clarke
31 Mar 1866 - 3 Feb 1869
Andrew Nugent
3 Feb 1869 - 21 Jun 1880
John Wallace Hozier
21 Jun 1880 - 1 Jul 1881
Francis James Agnew Wallace
1 Jul 1881 - 5 Jul 1882
Patrick Sanderson
5 Jul 1882 - 5 Jul 1886
Francis Glennie Farquhar
5 Jul 1886 - 5 Jul 1888
James Charles Maberley
5 Jul 1888 - 5 Jul 1892
Alfred Cholmley Earle Welby
5 Jul 1892 - 5 Jul 1896
Hon Walter P Alexander
5 Jul 1896 - 25 Sep 1900
William Henry Hippisley
25 Sep 1900 - Jun 1902
Henry Jenner Scobell
2 Aug 1902 - 19 Aug 1903
Coventry Williams
19 Aug 1903 - 27 Nov 1907
Alfred Douglas Miller
1907
Charles Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson
19 Aug 1911 - 23 Nov 1914


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe