Commanding Officers of the 13th Somersetshire Light Infantry


Francis Villiers
1685 - 1686
Ferdinando Hastings
1686 - 2 April 1692
Si John Jacob Bt
30 Dec 1692 - 24 Mar 1695
Edward Pearce
1695 - 1720
Mark Anthony Moncal
1702 - 1711
Thomas Jones
1711 - 1715
Francis Bowes
1715 - 1720
William Hargreave
1720 - 1731
Francis Farquhar
1731 - 1736
Moses Moreau
1736 - 1744
Thomas Cockayne
1744 - 1749
John Crauford
1749 - 1759
David Chapeau
1759 - 1761
Samuel Edhouse
1761 - 1765
David Ogilvie
1765 - 1781
Andrew Edhouse
1781 - 1783
Thomas Coppinger Moyle
1783 - 1787
George Nugent
1787 - 1789
John Francis Cradock
1789 - 1791
John Whitelocke
1791 - 1795
Jonas Watson
1795 - 1796
Laurence Bradshaw
1796 - 1803
Hon Charles Colville
1803 - 1809
John Keane
1809 - 1811
Francis Weller
1811 - 1812
Sir William Williams KCB
1812 - 1821
Michael McCreagh
1821 - 1824
Sir Robert Henry Sale GCB
1824 - 1842
William Henry Dennie CB
Killed at Jellalabad
1842
Tristram Charnley Squire
1842 - 3 Nov 1846
Arthur Augustus Thurlow Cunynghame
3 Nov 1846 - Dec 1846
Charles Stuart
Dec 1846 - Dec 1854
Lord Mark Kerr
22 Dec 1854 - Dec 1865
1st Battalion
William Forbes MacBean
1865 - 13 July 1873
Robert Blackall Montgomery
13 July 1873 - 1878
Philip Edward Victor Gilbert
1878 - 3 Dec 1880
Edward Lutwyche England
3 Dec 1880 - 23 Jun 1885
Thomas Alphonso Cary
23 Jun 1885 - 1 May 1887
Irving Stening Allfrey
1 May 1887 - 1 May 1889
George Herbert Anchite Kinloch
1 May 1889 - 8 Nov 1890
Henry Hallam Parr
8 Nov 1890 - 8 Nov 1894
Arthur Close Borton
8 Nov 1894 - 15 Nov 1898
Henry Alfred Walsh
15 Nov 1898 - 28 Oct 1902
Charles Warren Napier-Clavering
28 Oct 1902 - 9 Nov 1906
Courtney Heathcote Stisted
9 Nov 1906 - 27 Nov 1909
Herbert Cockayne Frith
27 Nov 1909 - 27 Nov 1913
Edward Hopton Swayne
27 Nov 1913
2nd Battalion
Arthur Horne
Jan 1858 - Jan 1865
John William Cox
Jan 1865 - Jul 1865
William Forbes MacBean
1865
Peter MacDonald
Dec 1865 - 1868
Thomas Maunsell
1868 - 1875
Arthur Bainbrigge
1875 - 1878
William Edward Brown
1878 - 3 Dec 1880
Philip Edward Victor Gilbert
3 Dec 1880 - 1 May 1883
William Knox Leet VC
1 May 1883 - 1 Jul 1887
William Cox
1 Jul 1887 - 13 Jun 1890
William Charles Frederick Madden
13 Jun 1890 - 14 June 1894
John Miller Elgee Waddy
14 June 1894 - 5 Aug 1898
Edmond Joseph Gallwey
5 Aug 1898 - 16 Mar 1902
Raymond Burlton Williams
16 Mar 1902 - 1906
George Henry Couchman
1906 - 21 Apr 1910
Henry Joseph Everett
21 Apr 1910 - 21 Apr 1914
Ernest Henderson Platt
21 Apr 1914


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe