Commanding Officers


Nicholas Wodehouse
1824 - 1841
Joseph Anderson CB KH
1841 - Sept 1848
Thomas Ryan CB KH (Temporary Command)
26th Oct 1844 - 10th Feb 1846
Peter John Petit CB
Sept 1848 - Feb 1852
John Braithwaite Bonham
Feb - May 1852
Henry Edmund de Burgh Sidley
May 1852 - March 1854
Richard Waddy CB
March 1854 - 1855
John Lucas Wilton CB
1855 - 1868
Henry Edwin Weare CB
Nov 1868 - Aug 1874
Andrew Campbell Knox Lock
Aug 1874 - June 1879
John Henderson Thompson
June 1879 - Aug 1880
Arthur Evelyn Fyler
Aug 1880 - 1883


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe