Field Marshal Studholme Hodgson


Ensign 1st Foot Guards 22.1.1728
Lieutenant and Captain 25.4.1741
Captain-Lieutenant 24.2.1747
Lieutenant-Colonel 18.5.1747
Colonel 50th Foot 30.5.1756
Major-General 25.6.1759
Colonel of 5th Foot 24.10.1759
Lieutenant-General 19.1.1761
He commanded the force that took the citidal of Belle-Ile-en-Mer in 1761.
Colonel of 4th Foot 7.11.1768
General 2.4.1778
Colonel of 4th Horse (7DG) 7.6.1782
Colonel of 11th Light Dragoons 14.3. 1789 - 19.10.1798
Field-Marshal 30.7.1796
Died 19.10.1798 aged 90


Colonels | Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe