Commanding Officers


First Battalion
Thomas Fraser Dixon
July 1879 - 1883
James Gibbon Smyth
July 1884 - 1887
Matthew William Edward Gosset CB
July 1887 - Dec 1890
William Phibbs
Dec 1890 - Aug 1894
John Morpott Piercy
Aug 1894 - 1898
Horace John James Kentish
Aug 1898
Second Battalion
Joseph William Hughes
July 1881 - Dec 1884
Edward Dorrien Newbolt
Dec 1884 - Nov 1887
William Patrick Hodnett
Nov 1887 - Nov 1891
Caledon Philip Egerton
Nov 1891 - 1897
Cecil Henry Law
Nov 1897


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe