Royal Fusiliers' Colonels


Lieut-Gen George Legge
1st Lord Dartmouth
11th June 1685 - 25th Aug 1689
General John Churchill
1st Duke of Marlborough KG
26th Aug 1689 - 22nd Jan 1692
Field Marshal George Hamilton
1st Earl of Orkney KT
23rd Jan 1692 - 31st July 1692
Brig-Gen Edward Fitzpatrick
1st Aug 1692 - 11th Nov 1696
General Sir Charles O'Hara
1st Lord Tyrawley
12th Nov 1696 - 28th Jan 1713
Field Marshal James O'Hara
2nd Lord Tyrawley (Lord Kilmaine)
29th Jan 1713 - 26th Aug 1739
Lieut-Gen William Hargrave
27th Aug 1739 - 25th Jan 1751
General John Mostyn
26th Jan 1751 - 19th Aug 1754
Lord Robert Bertie
20th Aug 1754 - 11th Nov 1776
Lieut-Gen Richard Prescott
12th Nov 1776 - 19th Oct 1788
General Hon William Gordon
20th Oct 1788 - 8th April 1789
Field Marshal HRH Edward Augustus
Duke of Kent KG GCB
9th April 1789 - 20th Aug 1801
Field Marshal Sir Alured Clarke GCB
21st Aug 1801 - 19th Sep 1832
Field Marshal Sir Edward Blakeney GCB GCH
20th Sep 1832 - 21st Dec 1854
General Sir George Brown GCB KH
22nd Dec 1854 - 17th Jan 1855
General Sir Samuel Benjamin Auchmuty GCB
18th Jan 1855 - 30th April 1868
General Sir Richard Airey
1st Lord Airey GCB
1st May 1868 - 14th Sep 1881
General Sir Richard Wilbraham KCB
15th Sep 1881 - 30th April 1900
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey Barton KCVO CB CMG
1st May 1900 - 6th July 1922
Maj-Gen Colin George Donald CB CBE
7th July 1922 - 17th Sep 1924
Maj-Gen Sir Reginald John Pinney KCB
18th Sep 1924 - 1st Aug 1933
Maj-Gen Walter Pitts Hendy Hill CB CMG DSO
2nd Aug 1933 - 26th July 1942
Brigadier Reginald Howlett CBE DSO MC
27th July 1942 - 20th Oct 1942
General Sir Reginald Seaburne May KCB KBE CMG DSO
21st Oct 1942 - 30th Mar 1947
Maj-Gen James Francis Harter DSO MC
31st Mar 1947 - 30th June 1954
Maj-Gen Francis David Rome CB CMG CBE DSO
1st July 1954 - 1963
General Sir Kenneth Darling GBE KCB DSO
1963 - 1974


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe