Commanding Officers


First Battalion
Denzil Hammill CB
Dec 1880 - Feb 1885
Frederick Francis Daniell
Feb 1885 - Jul 1887
John Edward Boyes
Jul 1887 - Feb 1891
Thomas Stanhope Gildea
Feb 1891 - Feb 1895
Henry Harding Mathias CB
Feb 1895 -
George Thomas Frederick Downman
Jul 1899 - Dec 11th 1899
Second Battalion
George Hubert Parker CB
Oct 1876 - Oct 1881
George Stuart White VC CB
Oct 1881 - Oct 1885
John Crosland Hay CB
Oct 1885 - Jul 1887
Colonel William James Graham MC
1st Apr 1948 - 13th Jun 1958
Edward Essex
Jul 1887 - Jul 1891
Robert Henley Oxley
Jul 1891 - Jul 1895
Hon. Jon Scott Napier
Jul 1895 - Feb 1897
William Henry Dick-Cunyngham VC
Feb 1897 - 6th Jan 1900



Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe