Commanding Officers


First Battalion
James Durham Dundas
Dec 1877 - Jan 1882
George Hatchell
Jan 1882 - Jan 1886
Charles Pierson Cramer
Jul 1887 - Jul 1891
Henry Blackwood MacCall CB
Jul 1891 - 1895
Montagu Charles Brudmall Forestier-Walker
Jul 1895 - Apr 1899
Robert George Buchanan-Riddell
Apr 1899 - Jan 1900
Second Battalion
Sir Cromer Ashburnham KCB
1880 - Sep 1886
William Lewis Kinloch Ogilvy CB
Nov 1884 - Jul 1887
Alexander Angus Airlie Kinloch
Jul 1887 - Oct 1890
George Lancelot Mclean Farmer
Oct 1890 - 1894
Hon Keith Turnour
Jan 1894 - Sep 1895
Geoffrey Grimwood Grimwood
Sep 1885 -
Third Battalion
Kenneth Gregg Henderson CB
June 1880 - Sep 1884
William Lewis Kinloch Ogilvy CB
At Tel-el Kabir 1882
John Charley
Jun 1885 - Jul 1887
George Thomas Whitaker
Jul 1887 - Apr 1890
Henry Donald Browne
Apr 1890 - Apr 1894
Richard Steele Rupert Fertherstonhaugh
Apr 1894 - Apr 1898
Robert Henry Gunning
Apr 1898 -
Fourth Battalion
James Sturgeon Hamilton Algar
Oct 1880 - 1884
Astley Fellowes Terry
Oct 1885 - Jan 1886
Arthur Morris
Jan 1886 - Oct 1890
Reginald Chalmer
Oct 1890 - Oct 1894
Horatio Reginald Mends
Oct 1894 - 1898
Edward William Herbert
Oct 1898 -


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe