Commanding Officers


First Battalion
Francis John Hercy
Sep 1877 - Sep 1882
Sir Thomas Kelly-Kenny
Sep 1882 - Sep 1886
William Charles Hood
Sep 1886 - May 1888
Robert Bleazby
May 1888 - May 1890
Charles Fairbank Lawson
May 1890 - Sep 1892
Edward Warren Broderick
Sep 1892 - Sep 1896
John Stratford Collins
Sep 1896 - 1898
Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton
1898 - 1900
Second Battalion
Henry Pye Phillipps
May 1878 - 1882
Eustace Lovelace Hercy
1882 - May 1886
William John Holt
May 1886 - Sep 1890
Charles Edward Ilderton DSO
Sep 1890 - Sep 1894
Arthur Herbert Nourse
Sep 1894 - 1898



Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe