The Warwickshire Regiment


Commanding Officers


First Battalion
James Nicholas Colthurst
April 1878 - April 1883
Dawson Kelly Evans
April 1883 - March 1886
James George Cockburn
March 1886 - April 1889
James Fitzgerald
April 1889 - Feb 1892
Frank Longbourne
Feb 1892 - 1898
Willoughby Edward Gordon Forbes CB
Feb 1898
Second Battalion
Henry Broome Fielden
Feb 1877 - Feb 1882
Lewis Blythe Hole
Feb 1882 - 1886
Spencer Field
1886 - Feb 1888
Charles William Henry Wilson
Feb 1888 - 1892
Edward Henry Corse-Scott
March 1892 - 1898
Morey Quayle Jones
1898
Third Battalion
Arthur William Frank Jackson
April 1898
Third Battalion
H E Irwin
1902


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe