Yorkshire Regiment Colonels


Colonel Francis Luttrell
20 Nov 1688 - 31 Dec 1690
General Thomas Erle
1 Jan 1691 - 21 Jan 1712
Brigadier-General George Freke
22 Jan 1712 - 2 Apr 1712
Lt-General Richard Sutton
3 Apr 1712 - 4 Aug 1715
Colonel George Grove
5 Aug 1715 - 26 Oct 1729
Lt-General Richard Sutton reappointed
27 Oct 1729 - 31 Oct 1738
General The Hon Sir Charles Howard KB
1 Nov 1738 - 14 Mar 1748
Lt-General Lord George Beauclerk
15 Mar 1748 - 24 May 1768
General  David Graeme
25 May 1768 - 23 Jan 1797
Field Marshal Sir Samuel Hulse Bt GCH
24 Jan 1797 - 24 Jun 1810
General Sir Hew Whitfoord Dalrymple Bt
25 Jun 1810 - 26 Apr 1811
General Sir Tomkyns Hilgrove Turner GCH KC
27 Apr 1811 - 30 May 1843
General Sir Warren Marmaduke Peacocke KCH
31 May 1843 - 31 Aug 1849
Lt-General Charles Turner
1 Sep 1849 - 14 Jun 1854
Field Marshal Sir William Rowan GCB
15 Jun 1854 - 9 Mar 1861 
General Sir Abraham Josias Cloete KCB KH
10 Mar 1861 - 26 Oct 1886
General Sir Robert Onesiphoros Bright GCB
27 Oct 1886 - 15 Nov 1896
Lt-General Edward Chippindall CB
16 Nov 1896 - 13 Sep 1902
Major-General William Spencer Cooper
14 Sep 1902 - 1 Oct 1906
Lt-General Sir William Edmund Franklyn KCB
2 Oct 1906 - 27 Oct 1914
General Sir Edward Stanislaus Bulfin KCB CVO
28 Oct 1914 - 20 Aug 1939
General Sir Harold Edmund Franklyn KCB DSO MC
21 Aug 1939 - 20 Oct 1949
Major-General Alfred Eryk Robinson CB DSO
21 Oct 1949 - 1959
Brigadier George Wilfred Eden CBE
1959 - 1965
Major-General Desmond Spencer Gordon CB CBE DSO
1965 - 1975
Brigadier John Britton Oldfield OBE DL
  1975 - 1982
Field Marshal The Rt Hon Peter Anthony Inge, Baron Inge KG GCB
1982 -  31 Nov 1994
General Sir Francis Richard Dannatt KCB CBE MC
1 Dec 1994 - May 2003
Brigadier John Stewart Wadsworth Powell OBE
May 2003 - 2006


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe