Yorkshire Regiment Commanding Officers


William Norcott
Nov 1688 (the first CO)
Lieutenant-Colonel Williams
(killed at Val on 2 July 1747)
Alexander Milne  1820 - 1828
(died of fever in W Indies)
Henry Hardy  1828 - April 1835
(died of fever in W Indies)
Timothy Raper
April 1835 - 1838
Thomas Hamilton 
1838 - 1842
Charles Craufurd Hay
1842 - 1854
Robert Sanders CB 
1854 - 9 Mar 1855
Thomas Unett
9 Mar 1855 - 14 Sep 1855
John Lewis Richard Rooke CB
15 Sep 1855 - 27 Nov 1857
1st Battalion
George Valentine Mundy CB
28 Nov 1857 - 14 May 1863
Robert Onesiphorus Bright CB
1863 - 1871
Henry de Renzy Pigott 
August 1871 - August 1872
William Cooper
19 Aug 1872 - Feb 1875
Bonar Millett Deane
April 1875 - Jan 1879
Philip Doyne Vigors
Mar 1879 - Jan 1881
Charles Hereford
Jan 1881 - Mar 1885
William Harris Burland
Mar 1885 - Sep 1886
William Bennett 
Sep 1886 - July 1889
Alfred James Paterson
July 1889 - 1893
Edward Archibald Bruce
1893 - 1899
Henry Bowles 
Mar 1899
2nd Battalion (raised 1858)
Robert Warden CB 
1858 - 1868
George Bingham Jennings 
April 1868 - 1870
Edward Chippindall CB
1870 -1878
Richard Doyle Barrett
1878 - 1880
Henry Cook
1880 - 1882
Henry Edward Davidson
Sep 1882 - July 1886
Augustus Mourant Handley 
July 1886 - 1888
George Oakes
Sep 1888 - 1892
William Graham Waugh McClintock 
1892 -1896
William Edmund Franklyn
July 1896 - Sep 1898
Charles John Spottiswoode
Sep 1898


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe