Baluchistan Administrators


Chief Commissioners
Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry St. John
19 Jun 1877 - 11 Dec 1887
Sir Robert Groves Sandeman
11 Dec 1887 - 3 Apr 1889
Sir Harry North Dalrymple Prendergast
3 Apr 1889 - 8 Oct 1889
Sir Robert Groves Sandeman
8 Oct 1889 - 23 Apr 1891
Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
23 Apr 1891 - 8 May 1891
Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry St. John
9 May 1891 - 4 Jun 1891
Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
5 Jun 1891 - 9 Jul 1891
John Biddulph
10 Jul 1891 - 16 Nov 1891
Sir Robert Groves Sandeman
16 Nov 1891 - 29 Jan 1892
Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
30 Jan 1892 - 21 Mar 1892
Sir James Browne
22 Mar 1892 - 13 Jun 1896
James Adair Crawford
14 Jun 1896 - 14 Nov 1896
Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
15 Nov 1896 - 12 Apr 1899
Henry Wylie
12 Apr 1899 - 21 Dec 1899
Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
21 Dec 1899 - 20 Nov 1900
Charles Edward Yate
20 Nov 1900 - 4 Nov 1904
John Ramsay
4 Nov 1904 - 23 Jan 1905
Alexander Lauzun Pendock Tucker
23 Jan 1905 - 2 Apr 1907
Sir Arthur Henry McMahon
2 Apr 1907 - 3 Jun 1909
Charles Archer
3 Jun 1909 - 6 Sep 1909
Sir Arthur Henry McMahon
6 Sep 1909 - 25 Apr 1911
John Ramsay
25 Apr 1911 - 21 Oct 1912
Charles Archer
21 Oct 1912 - 14 Nov 1912
John Ramsay
14 Nov 1912 - 2 Apr 1914
Charles Archer
2 Apr 1914 - 23 May 1914
John Ramsay
23 May 1914 - 15 Jun 1915
Charles Archer
15 Jun 1915 - 5 Jul 1915
John Ramsay
5 Jul 1915 - 5 Dec 1917
Sir Henry Robert Conway Dobbs
5 Dec 1917 - 1 Sep 1919
Armine Brereton Dew
1 Sep 1919 - Jun 1922
Henry Beauchamp St. John
Jun 1922 - 15 Sep 1923
Frederick William Johnston
15 Sep 1923 - 7 Jul 1926
Edmond Henry Salt James
7 Jul 1926 - 4 Nov 1927
Henry Beauchamp St. John
4 Nov 1927 - 2 Feb 1929
Edmond Henry Salt James
2 Feb 1929 - 1 Oct 1929
Charles Edward Bruce
1 Oct 1929 - 17 Dec 1931
Alexander Norman Ley Cater
17 Dec 1931 - 10 May 1932
John Aloysius Brett
10 May 1932 - 1 Oct 1932
Alexander Norman Ley Cater
1 Oct 1932 - 1 Apr 1936
Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate
1 Apr 1936 - 18 Apr 1936
Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons
18 Apr 1936 - 20 Jun 1937
Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate
20 Jun 1937 - 28 Nov 1937
Olaf Kirkpatrick Caroe
28 Nov 1937 - 14 Mar 1938
Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons
14 Mar 1938 - 11 Aug 1939
Sir Herbert Aubrey Francis Metcalfe
11 Aug 1939 - 24 Nov 1943
William Rupert Hay
24 Nov 1943 - 1946
Henry Mortimer Poulton
14 May 1946 - 1946
Sir Geoffrey Prior
1946 - 3 Oct 1947


Baluchistan




Share