Bechuanaland Administrators


Deputy Commissioners
John Mackenzie
Apr 1884 - 30 Jul 1884
Cecil John Rhodes
30 Jul 1884 - Sep 1884
Special Commissioners
Sir Charles Warren
23 Jan 1885 - 24 Sep 1885
Frederick Carrington
24 Sep 1885 - 30 Sep 1885
Deputy Commissioners
Sidney Godolphin Alexander Shippard
30 Sep 1885 - 9 May 1891
Resident Commissioners
Sidney Godolphin Alexander Shippard
9 May 1891 - 19 Nov 1895
Francis James Newton
19 Nov 1895 - 21 Dec 1897
Hamilton John Goold-Adams
21 Dec 1897 - Jan 1901
Sir Ralph Champneys Williams
Jan 1901 - 1906
Francis William Panzera
1906 - 1916
Edward Charles Frederick Garraway
1916 - 1917
James Comyn MacGregor
1917 - 1920
Jules E. Ellenberger
1920
James Comyn MacGregor
1920 - 1923
Jules E. Ellenberger
1923 - 1926
Rowland Mortimer Daniel
1926
Jules E. Ellenberger
1926 - 1927
Rowland Mortimer Daniel
1927 - 1930
Charles Fernand Rey
1930 - 1937
Sir Charles Noble Arden-Clarke
1937 - 1942
Aubrey Denzil Forsyth Thomson
1942 - 1946
Anthony Sillery
1946 - 1950
Sir Edward Betham Beetham
1950 - 1953
William Forbes Mackenzie
1953 - 1955
Martin Osterfield Wray
1955 - 1959
Sir John Primatt Redcliffe Maud
1959 - 1963
Robert Peter Fawcus
1963 - 1 Aug 1964
Commissioners
Robert Peter Fawcus
1 Aug 1965 - 1965
Hugh Selby Norman-Walker
1965 - 30 Sep 1966


Bechuanaland




Share