British Kaffraria Administrators


Chief Commissioners
Henry "Harry" George Wakelyn Smith
10 May 1835 -╩13 Sep 1836
Sir Andries StockenstrÜm
13 Sep 1836 - 9 Aug 1838
John Hare
9 Aug 1838 - Sep 1846
Sir Henry Edward Fox Young
9 Apr 1847 - 4 Nov 1847
George Henry Mackinnon
23 Dec 1847 - Oct 1852
John Mclean
Oct 1852 - 7 Mar 1860
Lieutenant Governors
John Mclean
7 Mar 1860 - 24 Dec 1864
Deputy Governors
Robert Graham
24 Dec 1864 - 17 Apr 1866


British Kaffraria




Share