British New Guinea Administrators


Magistrate from Queensland
Henry Majorbanks Chester
3 Apr 1883 - 2 Jul 1883
Special Commissioners
Peter Henry Scratchley
6 Nov 1884 - 2 Dec 1885
Hugh Hastings Romilly
2 Dec 1885 - 1886
John Douglas
1886 - 1887
William MacGregor
1887 - 4 Sep 1888
Administrators
William MacGregor
4 Sep 1888 - Mar 1895
Lieutenant governors
William MacGregor
Mar 1895 - 1897
George Ruthven Le Hunte
1898 - Jun 1903
Administrators
Christopher Stansfield Robinson
Jun 1903 - 20 Jun 1904
Francis Rickman Barton
20 Jun 1904 - 1907
Hubert Murray
1908 - 27 Feb 1940
Hubert Leonard Murray
1940 - 12 Feb 1942
Military Administrators
Basil Moorhouse Morris
12 Feb 1942 - 31 Oct 1945
Administrators
Jack Keith Murray
31 Oct 1945 - 1952
Donald Mackinnon Cleland
1952 - 1966
David Osborne Hay
23 Dec 1966 - 1970
Leslie Wilson Johnson
1970 - 1973
High Commissioners
Leslie Wilson Johnson
1973 - Mar 1974
Thomas Kingston Critchley
Mar 1974 - 16 Sep 1975


British New Guinea




Share