Ceylon Administrators


Resident
Robert Andrews
12 Feb 1796 - 12 Oct 1798
Governors
Frederick George Augustus North, Earl of Guilford
12 Oct 1798 - 19 Jul 1805
Josias Champagne
14 Mar 1799 - 22 Jul 1799
Thomas Maitland
19 Jul 1805 - 19 Mar 1811
John Wilson
19 Mar 1811 - 11 Mar 1812
Robert Brownrigg
11 Mar 1812 - 1 Feb 1820
Edward Barnes
1 Feb 1820 - 2 Feb 1822
Edward Paget
2 Feb 1822 - 6 Nov 1822
James Campbell
6 Nov 1822 - 18 Jan 1824
Edward Barnes
18 Jan 1824 - 13 Oct 1831
John Wilson
13 Oct 1831 - 23 Oct 1831
Robert Wilmot-Horton
23 Oct 1831 - 7 Nov 1837
James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie
7 Nov 1837 - 15 Apr 1841
Colin Campbell
15 Apr 1841 - 19 Apr 1847
James Emerson Tennent
19 Apr 1847 - 29 May 1847
George Byng, Viscount Torrington
29 May 1847 - 18 Oct 1850
Charles Justin MacCarthy
18 Oct 1850 - 27 Nov 1850
Sir George William Anderson
27 Nov 1850 - 18 Jan 1855
Charles Justin MacCarthy
18 Jan 1855 - 11 May 1855
Henry George Ward
11 May 1855 - 30 Jun 1860
Henry Frederick Lockyer
30 Jun 1860 - 30 Jul 1860
Charles Edmund Wilkinson
30 Jul 1860 - 22 Oct 1860
Charles Justin MacCarthy
22 Oct 1860 - 1 Dec 1863
Terence O'Brien
1 Dec 1863 - 21 Mar 1865
Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson
21 Mar 1865 - 4 Jan 1872
Henry Turner Irving
4 Jan 1872 - 4 Mar 1872
William Henry Gregory
4 Mar 1872 - 4 Sep 1877
Sir James Robert Longden
4 Sep 1877 - 10 Jul 1883
John Douglas
10 Jul 1883 - 3 Dec 1883
Arthur Charles Hamilton-Gordon
3 Dec 1883 - 28 May 1890
Arthur Elibank Havelock
28 May 1890 - 24 Oct 1895
Edward Nol Walker
24 Oct 1895 - 10 Feb 1896
Joseph West Ridgeway
10 Feb 1896 - 19 Nov 1903
Edward Thurn
19 Nov 1903 - 3 Dec 1903
Sir Henry Arthur Blake
3 Dec 1903 - 11 Jul 1907
Hugh Charles Clifford
11 Jul 1907 - 24 Aug 1907
Sir Henry Edward McCallum
24 Aug 1907 - 24 Jan 1913
Reginald Edward Stubbs
24 Jan 1913 - 18 Oct 1913
Robert Chalmers
18 Oct 1913 - 4 Dec 1915
Reginald Edward Stubbs
4 Dec 1915 - 15 Apr 1916
Sir John Anderson
15 Apr 1916 - 24 Mar 1918
Reginald Edward Stubbs
24 Mar 1918 - 10 Sep 1918
Sir William Henry Manning
10 Sep 1918 - 1 Apr 1925
Cecil Clementi
1 Apr 1925 - 18 Oct 1925
Edward Bruce Alexander
18 Oct 1925 - 30 Nov 1925
Sir Hugh Charles Clifford
30 Nov 1925 - 20 Aug 1928
Sir Herbert James Stanley
20 Aug 1928 - 11 Feb 1931
Bernard Henry Bourdillon
11 Feb 1931 - 11 Apr 1931
Sir Graeme Thomson
11 Apr 1931 - 20 Sep 1933
Francis Graeme Tyrrell
20 Sep 1933 - 23 Dec 1933
Reginald Edward Stubbs
23 Dec 1933 - 30 Jun 1937
Maxwell MacLagan Wedderburn
30 Jun 1937 - 16 Oct 1937
Sir Andrew Caldecott
16 Oct 1937 - 19 Sep 1944
Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore
19 Sep 1944 - 4 Feb 1948


Ceylon




Share