Cyprus Administrators


High Commissioners
Sir Garnet Joseph Wolseley
22 Jul 1878 - 23 Jun 1879
Sir Robert Biddulph
23 Jun 1879 - 9 Mar 1886
Sir Henry Ernest Gascoyne Bulwer
9 Mar 1886 - 5 Apr 1892
Sir Walter Joseph Sendall
5 Apr 1892 - 23 Apr 1898
Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith
23 Apr 1898 - 17 Oct 1904
Sir Charles Anthony King-Harman
17 Oct 1904 - 12 Oct 1911
Hamilton John Goold-Adams
12 Oct 1911 - 8 Jan 1915
Sir John Eugene Clauson
8 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1918
Sir Malcolm Stevenson
31 Dec 1918 - 10 Mar 1925
Governors
Sir Malcolm Stevenson
10 Mar 1925 - 30 Nov 1926
Sir Ronald Storrs
30 Nov 1926 - 29 Oct 1932
Sir Reginald Edward Stubbs
29 Oct 1932 - 8 Nov 1933
Sir Herbert Richmond Palmer
8 Nov 1933 - 4 Jul 1939
William Denis Battershill
4 Jul 1939 - 3 Oct 1941
Charles Campbell Woolley
3 Oct 1941 - 24 Oct 1946
Reginald Thomas Herbert Fletcher
24 Oct 1946 - 4 Aug 1949
Sir Andrew Barkworth Wright
4 Aug 1949 - 1953
Sir Robert Perceval Armitage
1954 - 25 Sep 1955
Sir John Alan Francis Harding
25 Sep 1955 - 3 Dec 1957
Sir Hugh Mackintosh Foot
3 Dec 1957 - 16 Aug 1960


Cyprus




Share