Nevis Administrators


Governors
Anthony Hilton
22 Jul 1628 - 1629
George Hay
1629 - 1630
Anthony Hilton
1630 - 1631
Thomas Littleton
1631 - 1634
Luke Stokes
1634 - 1635
Thomas Sparrow
1635 - 1637
Henry Huncks
1637 - 1638
John Jennings
1639
Jenkin Lloyd
1640
John Meakem
1640 - 1641
John Kettleby
1641
Jacob Lake
1641 - 1649
Luke Stokes
1649 - 1657
James Russell
1657 - 1671
William Stapleton
1672 - 1685
Deputy governors (Lieutenant governors)
Randall Russell
1672 - 1676
William Burt
1685
James Russell
1685 - 1687
John Netheway
1687 - 1691
Samuel Gardner
1692 - 1699
Roger Elrington
1699 - 1702
Christopher Codrington
1702 - 1703
John Johnson
1703 - 1706
Walter Hamilton
1706 - 1712
Daniel Smith
1712 - 1722
Charles Sibourg
May 1722 - 1732
William Hanmer
1732 - 1737
Lancelot Storey
1741 - 1761
James Johnston
1761 - c.1771
French Governor
Francois Claude Amor, marquis de Bouille
Feb 1782 - 1783
Deputy governors (Lieutenant governors)
William Boothby
1796 - c.1831
Presidents
Michael Smith
1732 - 1744
James Symonds
1745 - 1756
William Maynard
1756 - 1761
John Richardson Herbert
1762 - 1766
Charles Pym Burt
1766
John Richardson Herbert
1766 - 1782
John Richardson Herbert
1784 - Jan 1793
John Browne
1793 - 1803
John Colhoun Mills
1803 - 1807
Thomas John Cottle
1807 - c.1817
Walter Maynard
c1817 - c1831
James Daniell
1833 - 1840
Josiah Webbe Maynard
1840 - 1841
Ralph Brush Cleghorn
1841 - 7 Mar 1842
Laurence Graeme
1842 - 1844
Willoughby J. Shortland
1845 - 1854
Frederick Seymour
1854 - 1857
Carlo Arthur Edward Rumbold
1857 - 1860
George Cavell Webbe
1860 - 1864
James Watson Sheriff
Jul 1864 - 9 Mar 1866
James George Mackenzie
1866 - 1869
William Wellington Cairns
1869 - 1870
Francis Spencer Wigley
1870 - 1872
Charles Monroe Eldridge
Apr 1872 - May 1873
Alexander Augustus Melfort Campbell
1873 - 1876
Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy
1876 - 1877
Arthur Elibank Havelock
6 Apr 1877 - 1878
Charles Spencer Salmon
1879 - 1882
William Henry Whyham
Jul 1882 - Dec 1882


Nevis




Share