New Zealand Administrators


Residents
James Busby and Thomas McDonnell
10 May 1833 - 30 Jan 1840
Governors
William Hobson
30 Jan 1840 - 10 Sep 1842
Willoughby J. Shortland
10 Sep 1842 - 26 Dec 1843
Robert FitzRoy
26 Dec 1843 - 18 Nov 1845
George Grey
18 Nov 1845 - 31 Dec 1853
Robert Henry Wynyard
3 Jan 1854 - 6 Sep 1855
Thomas Gore Browne
6 Sep 1855 - 3 Oct 1861
Robert Henry Wynyard
3 Oct 1861 - Dec 1861
George Grey
Dec 1861 - 5 Feb 1868
Sir George Ferguson Bowen
5 Feb 1868 - 19 Mar 1873
Sir George Alfred Arney
21 Mar 1873 - 14 Jun 1873
Sir James Fergusson
14 Jun 1873 - 3 Dec 1874
George Augustus Constantine Phipps, Marquess of Normanby
3 Dec 1874 - 21 Feb 1879
James Prendergast
21 Feb 1879 - 27 Mar 1879
Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson
27 Mar 1879 - 9 Sep 1880
James Prendergast
9 Sep 1880 - 29 Nov 1880
Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon
29 Nov 1880 - 24 Jun 1882
James Prendergast
24 Jun 1882 - 20 Jan 1883
Sir William Jervois
20 Jan 1883 - 23 Mar 1889
James Prendergast
23 Mar 1889 - 2 May 1889
William Hillier, Earl of Onslow
2 May 1889 - 25 Feb 1892
James Prendergast
25 Feb 1892 - 6 Jun 1892
David Boyle, Earl of Glasgow
7 Jun 1892 - 8 Feb 1897
James Prendergast
8 Feb 1897 - 9 Aug 1897
Uchter John Mark Knox, Earl of Ranfurly
10 Aug 1897 - 20 Jun 1904
William Lee  Plunket, Baron Plunket
20 Jun 1904 - 8 Jun 1910
Sir Robert Stout
8 Jun 1910 - 22 Jun 1910
John Poynder Dickson-Poynder, Baron Islington
22 Jun 1910 - 3 Dec 1912
Sir Robert Stout
3 Dec 1912 - 19 Dec 1912
Arthur William de Brito Savile Foljambe, Earl of Liverpool
19 Dec 1912 - 28 Jun 1917
Governor-Generals
Arthur William de Brito Savile Foljambe, Earl of Liverpool
28 Jun 1917 - 8 Jul 1920
Sir Robert Stout
8 Jul 1920 - 27 Sep 1920
John Rushworth, Viscount Jellicoe of Scapa
27 Sep 1920 - 13 Dec 1924
Sir Charles Fergusson
13 Dec 1924 - 8 Feb 1930
Sir Michael Myers
8 Feb 1930 - 19 Mar 1930
Charles Bathurst
19 Mar 1930 - 15 Mar 1935
Sir Michael Myers
15 Mar 1935 - 12 Apr 1935
George Monckton-Arundell, Viscount Galway
12 Apr 1935 - 3 Feb 1941
Sir Michael Myers
3 Feb 1941 - 22 Feb 1941
Cyril Newall, Baron Newall
22 Feb 1941 - 19 Apr 1946
Sir Michael Myers
19 Apr 1946 - 17 Jun 1946
Sir Bernard Cyril Freyberg
17 Jun 1946 - 15 Aug 1952
Sir Humphrey Francis O'Leary
15 Aug 1952 - 2 Dec 1952
Sir Willoughby Norrie
2 Dec 1952 - 25 Jul 1957
Sir Harold Eric Barrowclough
25 Jul 1957 - 5 Sep 1957
Charles John Lyttelton, Viscount Cobham
5 Sep 1957 - 13 Sep 1962
Sir Harold Eric Barrowclough
13 Sep 1962 - 9 Nov 1962
Sir Bernard Fergusson
9 Nov 1962 - 20 Oct 1967
Sir Richard Wild
20 Oct 1967 - 1 Dec 1967
Sir Arthur Espie Porritt
1 Dec 1966 - 7 Sep 1972
Sir Richard Wild
7 Sep 1972 - 27 Sep 1972
Sir Edward Denis Blundell
27 Sep 1972 - 5 Oct 1977
Sir Richard Wild
5 Oct 1977 - 26 Oct 1977
Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake
26 Oct 1977 - 25 Oct 1980
Sir Ronald Davidson
25 Oct 1980 - 6 Nov 1980
Sir David Stuart Beattie
6 Nov 1980 - 22 Nov 1985
Sir Paul Alfred Reeves
22 Nov 1985 - 20 Nov 1990
Dame Catherine Anne Tizard
20 Nov 1990 - 21 Mar 1996
Sir Michael Hardie Boys
21 Mar 1996 - 21 Mar 2001
Dame Sian Elias
22 Mar 2001 - 4 Apr 2001
Dame Silvia Rose Cartwright
4 Apr 2001 - 4 Aug 2006
Dame Sian Elias
4 Aug 2006 - 23 Aug 2006
Anand Satyanand
23 Aug 2006 -


New Zealand




Share