Nova Scotia Administrators


Governors
John Leverett
27 Jul 1654 - 1657
Sir Thomas Temple
1657 - 5 Aug 1670
Sir William Phips
11 May 1690 - 27 Nov 1691
Samuel Vetch
13 Oct 1710 - 20 Oct 1712
Francis Nicholson
20 Oct 1712 - 20 Jan 1715
Thomas Caufield
20 Oct 1712 - 2 Mar 1717
Samuel Vetch
20 Jan 1715 - 17 Aug 1717
Richard Philipps
17 Aug 1717 - 9 May 1749
Lieutenant-Governors
John Doucett
Nov 1717 - 29 May 1725
Lawrence Armstrong
29 May 1725 - 6 Dec 1739
Alexander Cosby
6 Dec 1739 - 22 Mar 1740
Paul Mascarene
22 Mar 1740 - 9 May 1749
Governors
Edward Cornwallis
21 Jun 1749 - 3 Aug 1752
Peregrine Thomas Hopson
3 Aug 1752 - 7 Jan 1756
Charles Lawrence
1 Nov 1753 - 19 Oct 1760
Jonathan Belcher
19 Oct 1760 - 26 Sep 1763
Montague Wilmont
26 Sep 1763 - 23 May 1766
William Campbell, Earl Campbell
23 May 1766 - Jun 1773
Lieutenant Governors
Benjamin Green
23 May 1766 - 23 Aug 1766
Michael Francklin
23 Aug 1766 - 27 Nov 1766
Michael Francklin
21 Oct 1767 - 10 Sep 1768
Michael Francklin
4 Nov 1768 - 4 Dec 1768
Benjamin Green
17 Oct 1771 - 2 Jun 1772
Michael Francklin
2 Jun 1772 - 10 Jul 1772
Governors
Francis Legge
8 Oct 1773 - 22 Apr 1776
Mariot Arbuthont
22 Apr 1776 - 17 Aug 1778
Sir Richard Hughes
17 Aug 1778 - 17 Aug 1778
Sir Andrew Snape Hamond
17 Aug 1781 - 18 Oct 1782
John Parr
19 Oct 1782 - 24 Feb 1783
Edmund Fanning
24 Feb 1783 - 20 May 1786
John Parr
20 May 1786 - 25 Nov 1791
Richard Bulkeley
25 Nov 1791 - 14 May 1792
Sir John Wentworth
14 May 1792 - 13 Apr 1808
Sir George Prevost
13 Apr 1808 - 25 Aug 1811
Alexander Croke
25 Aug 1811 - 16 Oct 1811
Sir John Coape Sherbrooke
16 Oct 1811 - 27 Jun 1816
George Stracey Smyth
27 Jun 1816 - 24 Oct 1816
George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie
24 Oct 1816 - 1 Jun 1820
Sir James Kempt
1 Jun 1820 - 23 Aug 1828
Thomas N. Jeffrey
23 Aug 1828 - 28 Nov 1828
Sir Peregrine Maitland
28 Nov 1828 - 24 Jan 1834
Thomas N. Jeffrey
24 Jan 1834 - 2 Jul 1834
Sir Colin Campbell
2 Jul 1834 - 30 Sep 1840
Lucius Bentinck Carey, Viscount Falkland
30 Sep 1840 - 2 Aug 1846
Sir Jeremiah Dickson
2 Aug 1846 - 29 Aug 1846
Sir John Harvey
29 Aug 1846 - 22 Mar 1852
John Bazalgette
22 Mar 1852 - 5 Aug 1852
Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant
5 Aug 1852 - 15 Feb 1858
George Augustus Constantine Phipps, Earl of Mulgrave
15 Feb 1858 - 17 Sep 1863
Charles Hastings Doyle
17 Sep 1863 - 22 Jun 1864
Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell
22 Jun 1864 - 28 Sep 1865
Charles Hastings Doyle
28 Sep 1865 - 8 Nov 1865
Sir William Fenwick Williams
8 Nov 1865 - 18 Oct 1867


Nova Scotia




Share