Pennsylvania Administrators


Governors
William Markham
Jun 1681 - 24 Oct 1682
William Penn
24 Oct 1682 - Jun 1684
Thomas Lloyd
Aug 1684 - 18 Dec 1688
John Blackwell
18 Dec 1688 - 2 Jan 1690
Thomas Lloyd
2 Jan 1690 - 26 Apr 1693
Benjamin Fletcher
26 Apr 1693 - 20 Aug 1694
William Markham
27 Apr 1693 - Dec 1699
William Penn
Dec 1699 - Nov 1701
Lieutenant-Governors
Andrew Hamilton
14 Nov 1701 - 20 Apr 1703
Edward Shippen
4 May 1703 - 3 Feb 1704
John Evans
3 Feb 1704 - 1 Feb 1709
Charles Gookin
1 Feb 1709 - 31 May 1717
Sir William Keith
31 May 1717 - 22 Jun 1726
Patrick Gordon
22 Jun 1726 - 5 Aug 1736
James Logan
5 Aug 1736 - 1 Jun 1738
George Thomas
1 Jun 1738 - 29 May 1747
Anthony Palmer
6 Jun 1747 - 23 Nov 1748
James Hamilton
23 Nov 1748 - 3 Oct 1754
Robert Hunter Morris
3 Oct 1754 - 20 Aug 1756
William Denny
20 Aug 1756 - 17 Nov 1759
James Hamilton
18 Nov 1759 - 31 Oct 1763
John Penn
31 Oct 1763 - 4 May 1771
James Hamilton
6 May 1771 - 16 Oct 1771
Richard Penn
16 Oct 1771 - 30 Aug 1773
John Penn
30 Aug 1773 - 28 Sep 1776


Pennsylvania




Share