Tasmania Administrators


Commandant
John Bowen
11 Sep 1803 - 1804
Lieutenant governor
David Collins
16 Feb 1804 - 24 Mar 1810
Commandants
Edward Lord
24 Mar 1810 - 8 Jul 1810
John Murray
8 Jul 1810 - 20 Feb 1812
Andrew E. Geils
20 Feb 1812 - 4 Feb 1813
Lieutenant governor
Thomas Davey
4 Feb 1813 - 9 Apr 1817
William Sorell
9 Apr 1817 - 14 May 1824
George Arthur
14 May 1824 - 31 Oct 1836
Kenneth Snodgrass
31 Oct 1836 - 6 Jan 1837
Sir John Franklin
6 Jan 1837 - 21 Aug 1843
Sir John Eardley-Wilmot
21 Aug 1843 - 13 Oct 1846
Charles Joseph La Trobe
13 Oct 1846 - 26 Jan 1847
Sir William Thomas Denison
26 Jan 1847 - 8 Jan 1855
Governors
Sir Henry Edward Fox Young
8 Jan 1855 - 11 Dec 1861
Thomas Gore Browne
11 Dec 1861 - 30 Dec 1868
William Cosmo Trevor
30 Dec 1868 - 15 Jan 1869
Charles Du Cane
15 Jan 1869 - 30 Nov 1874
Sir Francis Smith
30 Nov 1874 - 13 Jan 1875
Frederick Aloysius Weld
13 Jan 1875 - 6 Apr 1880
Sir Francis Smith
6 Apr 1880 - 21 Oct 1880
Sir John Henry Lefroy
21 Oct 1880 - 7 Dec 1881
Sir George Cumine Strahan
7 Dec 1881 - 29 Oct 1886
William Robert Giblin
29 Oct 1886 - 18 Nov 1886
Sir William Lambert Dobson
18 Nov 1886 - 11 Mar 1887
Sir Robert George Crookshank Hamilton
11 Mar 1887 - 30 Nov 1892
Sir William Lambert Dobson
30 Nov 1892 - 8 Aug 1893
Jenico William Joseph Preston, Viscount Gormanston
8 Aug 1893 - 19 Aug 1900


Tasmania




Share