Windward Islands Administrators


Governors of Barbados and the Windward Islands
Sir Lionel Smith
27 Apr 1833 - 1836
John Beccles
20 Aug 1836 - 18 Oct 1836
Evan John Murray MacGregor
18 Oct 1836 - 14 Jun 1841
John Braithwaite Skeete
Jun 1841
Charles Henry Darling
29 Jun 1841 - 22 Feb 1842
Sir Charles Edward Grey
22 Feb 1842 - 1846
J.R. Best
1846
William Reid
9 Dec 1846 - 1848
William Macbean George Colebrooke
8 Sep 1848 - 1856
Grant E. Thomas
1856
Francis Hincks
1856 - 4 Jan 1862
James Walker
4 Jan 1862 - 1868
Rawson William Rawson
1868 - 1875
Sanford Freeling
1875
Sir John Pope Hennessy
1875 - 1876
George Cumine Strahan
20 Dec 1876 - 1880
D.J. Gamble
1880
William Robinson
1880 - 1885
Governors-in-Chief of the Windward Islands
Sir Walter Joseph Sendall
1885 - 1888
Sir Walter Francis Hely-Hutchinson
1889 - 1892
Sir Charles Bruce
1893 - 1897
Sir Cornelius Alfred Moloney
1897 - 1900
Sir Robert Baxter Llewelyn
1900 - 1906
Sir Ralph Champneys Williams
1906 - 1909
Edward John Cameron
Jun 1909 - Oct 1909
Sir James Hayes Sadler
1909 - 1914
William Douglas Young
May 1914 - 1914
Sir George Basil Haddon-Smith
1914 - 1923
Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston
Nov 1923 - Jul 1924
Sir Frederick Seton James
1924 - 1930
Sir Thomas Alexander Vans Best
Sep 1930 - 1935
Sir Selwyn MacGregor Grier
1935 - 19 Jan 1937
Sir Henry Bradshaw Popham
19 Jan 1937 - 18 May 1942
Sir Arthur Francis Grimble
18 May 1942 - 1948
Sir Robert Duncan Harris Arundell
1948 - 1953
Sir Edward Betham Beetham
1953 - 1955
Sir Colville Montgomery Deverell
1955 - 1 Jan 1960


Windward Islands




Share