Andaman Administrators


British Officers in Charge of Port Cornwallis
Archibald Blair
Sep 1789 - Mar 1793
Alexander Kyd
Mar 1793 - May 1796
Superintendents of Port Blair
Henry Stuart Man
22 Jan 1858 - 1858
James Pattison Walker
1858 - Oct 1859
James Colpoys Haughton
Oct 1859 - 1862
Robert Christopher Tytler
Apr 1862 - Feb 1864
Barnet Ford
1864 - 1868
Henry Stuart Man
1868 - 1871
F.L. Playfair
1871
Chief Commissioners of the
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Donald Martin Stewart
1871 - 1875
Charles Arthur Barwell
1875 - 1879
Thomas Cadell
1879 - 1892
Norman Mcleod Thomas Horsford
1892 - 1894
Richard Carnac Temple
1894 - 1904
William Rudolph Henry Merk
1904 - 1906
Herbert Arrott Browning
1906 - 1913
Montague William Douglas
1913 - 1920
Henry Cecil Beadon
1920 - 1923
Michael Lloyd Ferrar
1923 - 1931
John William Smith
1931 - 1935
William Alexander Cosgrave
1935 - 1938
Charles Francis Waterfall
1938 - 1942
Governors
Charles Francis Waterfall
1945 - 1946
Noel Kennedy Patterson
1946 - 15 Aug 1947


Andaman




Share