Gambia Administrators


Agents
George Thompson
1618 - 1619
Francis Kerby
19 Mar 1661 - 1661
Morgan Facey
1661 - 1662
Stephen Ustick
1662 - 26 Jan 1664
John Ladd
26 Jan 1664 - 1666
Rice Wright
1672 - 1674
Thomas Thurloe
1677 - 1680
Thomas Forde
1680 - 1681
John Kastell
1681 - 168
Alexander Cleeve
1684 - 1688
John Booker
1688 - 8 Jun 1693
William Heath
8 Jun 1693 - 1695
John Hanbury
1695 - 27 Jul 1695
Thomas Corker
Apr 1699 - 1700
Paul Pindar
1700
Thomas Gresham
1700 - 1701
Henry Bradshaw
1701 - Nov 1702
Humphrey Chishull
Nov 1702 - 7 Dec 1703
Thomas Weaver
7 Dec 1703 - 4 Sep 1704
John Chidley
4 Sep 1704 - 22 Jun 1706
Joseph Dankins
22 Jun 1706 - Aug 1706
John Tozer
Aug 1706 - 2 Dec 1706
John Snow
2 Dec 1706 - 20 May 1709
William Cooke
13 Nov 1713 - Dec 1714
David Francis
Dec 1714 - 9 Oct 1717
Charles Orfeur
9 Oct 1717 - 4 Feb 1721
Governors
Thomas Whitney
4 Feb 1721 - 6 Oct 1721
Henry Glynne
6 Oct 1721 - 13 Apr 1723
Joseph Willey
13 Apr 1723 - 28 Oct 1723
Robert Plunkett
28 Oct 1713 - 2 Nov 1725
Anthony Rogers
2 Nov 1725 - 1728
Richard Hull
1728
Charles Cornewall
1728 - 1729
Daniel Pepper
1729 - 29 Nov 1729
Anthony Rogers
29 Nov 1729 - 7 Feb 1733
Richard Hull
7 Feb 1733 - 16 Jan 1737
Charles Orfeur
16 Jan 1737 - 1745
John Gootheridge
1745 - 13 Jun 1750
James Alison
13 Jun 1750 - 1752
James Skinner
1752 - 1754
Robert Lawrie
1754 - 1755
Tobias Lisle
1755 - 1758
Joseph Debat
1758 - 25 May 1765
As part of Senegambia to 1779
Charles O'Hara
25 May 1765 - Nov 1775
Joseph Debat
25 May 1765 - Apr 1766
Matthias MacNamara
Nov 1775 - 8 Apr 1777
John Clarke
8 Apr 1777 - 18 Aug 1778
William Lacy
18 Aug 1778 - 11 Feb 1779
George Fall
18 Aug 1778 - 11 Feb 1779
Commandants
Alexander Grant
1815 - 1 Aug 1826
Alexander Findlay
1 Aug 1826 - 12 Dec 1829
Lieutenant Governors
Alexander Findlay
12 Dec 1829 - 23 Feb 1830
George Rendall
23 Feb 1830 - 22 Sep 1837
Thomas Lewis Ingram
22 Sep 1837 - Oct 183
William Mackie
Oct 1838 - May 1839
Thomas Lewis Ingram
May 1839 - Jan 1840
Sir Henry Vere Huntley
Jan 1840 - Oct 1841
Thomas Lewis Ingram
Oct 1841 - 11 Apr 1843
Governors
Henry Froude Seagram
11 Apr 1843 - Oct 1843
Edmund Norcott
Oct 1843 - 1844
Charles Fitzgerald
1844 - 1847
Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell
1847 - 1851
Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy
1851 - 1852
Luke Smythe O'Connor
1852 - Sep 1859
George Abbas Kooli D'Arcy
Sep 1859 - 19 Feb 1866
Administrators
Charles George Edward Patey
19 Feb 1866 - 1869
Alexander Bravo
1869 - 1871
Jeremiah Thomas Fitzgerlad Callaghan
1871 - 1873
Cornelius Hendricksen Kortright
1873 - 1875
Sir Samuel Rowe
1875 - 1877
Valerius Skipton Gouldsbury
1877 - 1884
Sir Cornelius Alfred Moloney
1884 - 1886
Sir James Shaw Hay
1886 - 1888
Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter
1888 - 1891
Sir Robert Baxter Llewelyn
1891 - 1900
Sir George Chardin Denton
1900 - 11 Jan 1901
Governors
Sir George Chardin Denton
11 Jan 1901 - 21 Dec 1911
Henry Lionel Galway
21 Dec 1911 - 11 Apr 1914
Edward John Cameron
11 Apr 1914 - 1920
Herbert Henniker
1920
Sir Cecil Hamilton Armitage
3 Jan 1921 - 10 Mar 1927
Sir John Middleton
10 Mar 1927 - 29 Nov 1928
Sir Edward Brandis Denham
29 Nov 1928 - 11 Sep 1930
Sir Herbert Richmond Palmer
11 Sep 1930 - 12 Apr 1934
Sir Arthur Frederick Richards
12 Apr 1934 - 22 Oct 1936
Sir Wilfred Thomas Southorn
22 Oct 1936 - 23 Mar 1942
Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood
23 Mar 1942 - 29 Mar 1947
Andrew Barkworth Wright
29 Mar 1947 - Dec 1949
Percy Wyn-Harris
Dec 1949 - 19 Jun 1958
Sir Edward Henry Windley
19 Jun 1958 - 29 Mar 1962
Sir John Warburton Paul
29 Mar 1962 - 18 Feb 1965


Gambia




Share