Gold Coast Administrators


Governors
Sir William St. John
1621 - 1623
William Greenhill
1660
Henry Nurse
1685
John Bloome
1691
Baggs
1697 - 1701
Thomas Dalby
1701 - 1708
Governors of the Committee of Merchants
Thomas Melvil
23 Jun 1751 - 23 Jan 1756
William Tymewell
23 Jan 1756 - 17 Feb 1756
Charles Bell
17 Feb 1756 - 15 Oct 1757
Nassau Senior
15 Oct 1757 - 10 May 1761
Charles Bell
10 May 1761 - 15 Aug 1763
William Mutter
15 Aug 1763 - 1 Mar 1766
John Hippersley
1 Mar 1766 - 11 Aug 1766
Gilbert Petrie
11 Aug 1766 - 21 Apr 1769
John Crossle
21 Apr 1769 - 11 Aug 1770
David Mill
11 Aug 1770 - 20 Jan 1777
Richard Miles
20 Jan 1770 - 25 Mar 1780
John Roberts
25 Mar 1780 - 20 May 1781
John B. Weuves
20 May 1781 - 29 Apr 1782
Richard Miles
29 Apr 1782 - 29 Jan 1784
James Morgue
29 Jan 1784 - 24 Jan 1787
Thomas Price
24 Jan 1787 - 27 Apr 1787
Thomas Morris
27 Apr 1787 - 20 Jun 1789
William Fielde
20 Jun 1789 - 15 Nov 1791
John Gordon
15 Nov 1791 - 31 Mar 1792
Archibald Dalzel
31 Mar 1792 - 16 Dec 1798
Jacob Mould
16 Dec 1798 - 4 Jan 1799
John Gordon
4 Jan 1799 - 28 Apr 1800
Archibald Dalzel
28 Apr 1800 - 30 Sep 1802
Jacob Mould
30 Sep 1802 - 8 Feb 1805
George Torrane
8 Feb 1805 - 4 Dec 1807
Edward White
4 Dec 1807 - 21 Apr 1816
Joseph Dawson
21 Apr 1816 - 19 Jan 1817
John Hope Smith
19 Jan 1817 - 27 Mar 1822
Governors
Sir Charles Macarthy
27 Mar 1822 - 17 May 1822
James Chisholm
17 May 1822 - Dec 1822
Sir Charles Macarthy
Dec 1822 - 21 Jan 1824
James Chisholm
21 Jan 1824 - 17 Oct 1824
Edward Purdon
17 Oct 1824 - 22 Mar 1825
Charles Turner
22 Mar 1825 - 8 Mar 1826
Sir Neil Campbell
18 May 1826 - 15 Nov 1826
Henry John Ricketts
15 Nov 1826 - 11 Oct 1827
Hugh Lumley
11 Oct 1827 - 10 Mar 1828
George Hingston
10 Mar 1828 - 5 Jun 1828
Henry John Ricketts
5 Jun 1828 - 25 Jun 1828
Governors of the Committee of Merchants
John Jackson
25 Jun 1828 - 19 Feb 1830
George Maclean
19 Feb 1830 - 26 Jun 1836
William Topp
26 Jun 1836 - 15 Aug 1838
George Maclean
15 Aug 1838 - 1843
Governors
R.M. Worsley Hill
1843 - 8 Mar 1845
James Lelley
8 Mar 1845 - 15 Apr 1846
William Winniett
15 Apr 1846 - 31 Jan 1849
James Coleman Fitzpatrick
31 Jan 1849 - 13 Jan 1850
William Winniett
13 Jan 1850 - 4 Dec 1850
James Bannerman
4 Dec 1850 - 14 Oct 1851
Stephen John Hill
14 Oct 1851 - Jun 1853
James Coleman Fitzpatrick
Jun 1853 - Aug 1853
Brodies Cruickshank
Aug 1853 - Feb 1854
Stephen John Hill
Feb 1854 - Dec 1854
Henry Connor
Dec 1854 - Mar 1857
Sir Benjamin Chilley Campbell Pine
Mar 1857 - 17 Apr 1858
Henry Bird
14 Apr 1858 - 20 Apr 1860
Edward B. Andrews
20 Apr 1860 - 14 Apr 1862
William A. Ross
14 Apr 1863 - 20 Sep 1862
Richard Pine
20 Sep 1862 - 1864
William Hackett
1864
Richard Pine
1864 - 1865
Rokeby Jones
1865
W.E. Mockler
1865 - Apr 1865
Edward Conran
Apr 1865 - 19 Feb 1866
Administrators
Edward Conran
19 Feb 1866 - Feb 1867
Herbert Taylor Ussher
Feb 1867 - Aug 1868
W.H. Simpson
Aug 1868 - Nov 1869
Herbert Taylor Ussher
Nov 1869 - Jul 1871
Charles Spencer Salmon
Jul 1871 - 1872
Herbert Taylor Ussher
1872 - Apr 1872
John Pope Hennessey
Apr 1872 - 1872
Charles Spencer Salmon
1872 - Sep 1872
Robert William Harley
Sep 1872 - 7 Mar 1873
Governors-in-chief
Robert Keate
7 Mar 1873 - 17 Mar 1873
Robert William Harley + Alexander Bravo
17 Mar 1873 - 2 Oct 1873
Garnet Joseph Wolseley
2 Oct 1873 - 4 Mar 1874
Administrators
James Maxwell
4 Mar 1874 - 30 Mar 1874
Charles Cameron Lees
30 Mar 1874 - Jun 1874
George Cumine Strahan
Jun 1874 - 24 Jul 1874
Governor
George Cumine Strahan
24 Jul 1874 - 7 Apr 1876
Charles Cameron Lees
7 Apr 1876 - Dec 1876
Sanford Freeling
Dec 1876 - 13 May 1878
Charles Cameron Lees
13 May 1878 - Jun 1879
Herbert Taylor Ussher
Jun 1879 - 1 Dec 1880
William Brandford Griffith
1 Dec 1880 - 4 Mar 1881
Sir Samuel Rowe
4 Mar 1881 - 13 May 1882
Alfred Moloney
13 May 1882 - 4 Oct 1882
William Brandford Griffith
4 Oct 1882 - 24 Dec 1882
Sir Samuel Rowe
24 Dec 1882 - 29 Apr 1884
Wiliam A.G. Young
29 Apr 1884 - 24 Apr 1885
William Brandford Griffith
24 Apr 1885 - 11 Apr 1886
F.B.P. White
11 Apr 1887 - 26 Nov 1887
William Brandford Griffith
26 Nov 1887 - 30 Jun 1889
Frederick Mitchell Hodgson
30 Jun 1889 - 18 Feb 1890
Sir William Brandford Griffith
18 Feb 1890 - 12 Jun 1891
Frederick Mitchell Hodgson
12 Jun 1891 - 24 Nov 1891
Sir William Brandford Griffith
24 Nov 1891 - 12 Aug 1893
Frederick Mitchell Hodgson
12 Aug 1893 - 7 Mar 1894
Sir William Brandford Griffith
7 Mar 1894 - 7 Apr 1895
William Edward Maxwell
7 Apr 1895 - 19 Apr 1896
Frederick Mitchell Hodgson
19 Apr 1896 - 23 Oct 1896
William Edward Maxwell
23 Oct 1896 - 6 Dec 1897
Frederick Mitchell Hodgson
6 Dec 1897 - 29 Aug 1900
W. Low
29 Aug 1900 - 17 Dec 1900
Sir Matthew Nathan
17 Dec 1900 - 9 Feb 1904
Herbert Bryan
9 Feb 1904 - 3 Mar 1904
John Pickersgill Rodger
3 Mar 1904 - 1 Sep 1910
Herbert Bryan
1 Sep 1910 - 20 Nov 1910
James Jamieson Thorburn
21 Nov 1910 - 29 Jun 1912
Herbert Bryan
29 Jun 1912 - 26 Dec 1912
Sir Hugh Charles Clifford
26 Dec 1912 - 1 Apr 1919
Alexander Ransford Slater
1 Apr 1919 - 8 Oct 1919
Frederick Gordon Guggisberg
9 Oct 1919 - 24 Apr 1927
Sir James Crawford Maxwell
24 Apr 1927 - 5 Jun 1927
John C. Maxwell
5 Jun 1927 - Jul 1927
Sir Alexander Ransford Slater
Jul 1927 - 5 Apr 1932
Geoffrey Alexander Stafford Northcote
5 Apr 1932 - 29 Nov 1932
Sir Shenton Whitelegge Thomas
30 Nov 1932 - 13 May 1934
Geoffrey Alexander Stafford Northcote
13 May 1934 - 23 Oct 1934
Sir Arnold Wienholt Hodgson
24 Oct 1934 - 24 Oct 1941
George Ernest London
24 Oct 1941 - 29 Jun 1942
Sir Alan Cuthbert Maxwell Burns
29 Jun 1942 - 2 Aug 1947
Sir Gerald Hallen Creasy
12 Jan 1948 - 15 Feb 1949
Sir Robert Scott
15 Feb 1949 - 28 Mar 1949
Thorleif Rattray Orde Mangin
28 Mar 1949 - 11 Jun 1949
Sir Robert Scott
11 Jun 1949 - 11 Aug 1949
Sir Charles Noble Arden-Clarke
11 Aug 1949 - 6 Mar 1957


Gold Coast





Armed Forces | Art and Culture | Articles | Biographies | Colonies | Discussion | Glossary | Home | Library | Links | Map Room | Sources and Media | Science and Technology | Search | Student Zone | Timelines | TV & Film | Wargames |


by Stephen Luscombe