St Christopher (St. Kitt's) Island Administrators


Governors
Sir Thomas Warner
1625 - 1649
Rowland Rich
1649 - 1651
Clement Everard
1651 - 1660
William Watts
1660 - Apr 1666
French Occupation
Claude de Roux de Saint-Laurent
1666 - 1671
Deputy governors (Lieutenant governors)
Abednego Mathew
1671 - 1681
Thomas Hill
1682 - 1697
James Norton
1697 - 1701
Direct Rule from Antigua 1701 - 1704
Walter Hamilton
1704 - 1706
French Occupation
Henri Louis de Chavagnac
22 Feb 1706 - Mar 1706
Deputy governors (Lieutenant governors)
Michael Lambert
1706 - 1715
William Mathews, Jr.
1715 - 1733
Gilbert Fleming
1733 - 1769
Direct Rule from Antigua 1769 - 1782
French Occupation
Francois Joseph Paul de Grasse
Feb 1782 - 1783
Direct Rule from Antigua 1783 - 1816
Governors
Stedman Rawlins
13 May 1816 - 15 Jul 1816
Thomas Probyn
15 Jul 1816 - 10 Jan 1819
John W.D. Wilson
10 Jan 1819 - 27 Sep 1819
Charles William Maxwell
27 Sep 1819 - 7 May 1820
John W.D. Wilson
7 May 1820 - 20 Dec 1821
Charles William Maxwell
20 Dec 1821 - 2 Jul 1827
Stedman Rawlins
2 Jul 1827 - 5 Dec 1828
Charles William Maxwell
5 Dec 1828 - 11 Jan 1832
William Nicolay
11 Jan 1832 - 1833
Lieutenant Governors
John Lyons Nixon
20 Apr 1833 - 1836
William Greatheed Crooke
1836 - 1837
Henry Light
1837
Henry George Macleod
1837 - 1839
Charles Thornton Cunningham
1839 - 14 Jan 1847
Robert T. Claxton
1847
Robert James Mackintosh
1847 - 1850
Edward Hay Drummond Hay
1850 - 1855
Hercules George Robert Robinson
1855 - 1859
Thomas Price
1859 - 1860
Benjamin Chilly Campbell Pine
1860 - 1866
James Richard Holligan
1866 - 1867
Sir Arthur Carlos Henry Rumbold
1867
James George Mackenzie
1867 - 1868
William Wellington Cairns
1868 - 1870
Administrator
Francis Spencer Wigley
1870 - 1872
Presidents
James Samuel Berridge
1872 - 1873
Alexander Wilson Moir
6 Feb 1873 - 1883
Charles Monroe Eldridge
1883 - Oct 1888
Francis Spencer Wigley
1888 - 1889
Commissioner
John Kemys Spencer-Churchill
1889 - 1895
Administrators
Thomas Risely Griffith
1895 - 1899
Charles Thomas Cox
1899 - 1904
Sir Robert Bromley
1904 - 1906
Thomas Laurence Roxburgh
1906 - 1916
John Alder Burdon
1916 - 1925
Thomas Reginald St. Johnston
1925 - 1929
Terence Charles Macnaghten
1929 - 1931
Douglas Roy Stewart
1931 - 1940
James Dundas Harford
1940 - 1947
Leslie Stuart Greening
1947 - 1949
Frederick Mitchell Noad
1949
Hugh Burrowes
1949 - 1956
Henry Anthony Camillo Howard
15 Mar 1956 - 1966
Frederick Albert Phillips
1966 - 27 Feb 1967
Governors
Frederick Albert Phillips
27 Feb 1967 - 1969
Milton Pensonville Allan
1969 - 1975
Sir Probyn Ellsworth-Innis
1975 - 26 Nov 1981
Clement Athelston Arrindell
27 Nov 1981 - 19 Sep 1983


St Christopher Island




Share