Straits Settlements Administrators


Governors
Robert Fullerton
27 Nov 1826 - 12 Nov 1830
Robert Ibbetson
12 Nov 1830 - 6 Dec 1833
Kenneth Murchison
7 Dec 1833 - 17 Nov 1836
Samuel George Bonham
18 Nov 1836 - Jan 1843
William John Butterworth
Aug 1843 - 21 Mar 1855
Edmund Augustus Blundell
21 Mar 1855 - 6 Aug 1859
Orfeur Cavenagh
6 Aug 1859 - 16 Mar 1867
Harry St. George Ord
17 Mar 1867 - 3 Nov 1873
Andrew Clarke
4 Nov 1873 - 7 May 1875
Sir William Francis Jervois
8 May 1875 - 3 Apr 1877
Edward Archibald Harbord Anson
3 Apr 1877 - 29 Oct 1877
William Cleaver Francis Robinson
29 Oct 1877 - 10 Feb 1879
Edward Archibald Harbord Anson
10 Feb 1879 - 6 May 1880
Sir Frederic Aloysius Weld
6 May 1880 - 17 Oct 1887
Cecil Clementi Smith
17 Oct 1887 - 30 Aug 1893
William Edward Maxwell
30 Aug 1893 - 1 Feb 1894
Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell
1 Feb 1894 - 7 Dec 1899
James Alexander Swettenham
7 Dec 1899 - 5 Nov 1901
Sir Frank Athelstone Swettenham
5 Nov 1901 - 12 Oct 1903
Sir John Anderson
15 Apr 1904 - 9 Apr 1911
Sir Arthur Henderson Young
9 Sep 1911 - 24 Aug 1919
Sir Laurence Nunns Guillemard
3 Feb 1920 - 5 May 1927
Sir Hugh Charles Clifford
3 Jun 1927 - 20 Oct 1929
Sir Cecil Clementi
5 Feb 1930 - 16 Feb 1934
Sir Shenton Whitelegge Thomas
9 Nov 1934 - 15 Feb 1942
Japanese occupation
15 Feb 1942 - 12 Sep 1945
Sir Shenton Whitelegge Thomas
12 Sep 1945 - 1 Apr 1946


The Straits Settlements




Share