Upper Canada Administrators


Lieutenant Governors
John Graves Simcoe
8 Jul 1792 - 10 Apr 1796
Peter Russell
20 Jul 1796 - 17 Aug 1799
Peter Hunter
17 Aug 1799 - 11 Sep 1805
Alexander Grant
11 Sep 1805 - 25 Aug 1806
Francis Gore
25 Aug 1806 - 9 Oct 1811
Sir Isaac Brock
9 Oct 1811 - 13 Oct 1812
Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe
13 Oct 1812 - 19 Jun 1813
Francis de Rottenburg
19 Jun 1813 - 13 Dec 1813
Sir Gordon Drummond
13 Dec 1813 - 25 Apr 1815
Sir George Murray
25 Apr 1815 - 1 Jul 1815
Sir Frederick Philipse Robinson
1 Jul 1815 - 21 Sep 1815
Francis Gore
21 Sep 1815 - 6 Jan 1817
Samuel Smith
11 Jun 1817 - 13 Aug 1818
Sir Peregrine Maitland
13 Aug 1818 - 23 Aug 1828
Sir John Colborne
4 Nov 1828 - 26 Jan 1836
Sir Francis Bond Head
26 Jan 1836 - 23 Mar 1838
Sir George Arthur
23 Mar 1838 - 5 Feb 1841
Governors of United Province of Canada
Charles Edward Poulett Thomson, Baron Sydenham
5 Feb 1841 - 19 Sep 1841
Sir Richards Downes Jackson
19 Sep 1841 - 12 Jan 1842
Sir Charles Bagot
12 Jan 1842 - 19 May 1843
Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe
30 May 1843 - 26 Nov 1845
Charles Murray Cathcart, Earl of Cathcart
26 Nov 1845 - 30 Jan 1847
James Bruce, Earl of Elgin and Kincardine
30 Jan 1847 - 19 Dec 1854
Sir Edmund Walker Head
19 Dec 1854 - 25 Oct 1861
Charles Stanley, Viscount Monck of Ballytrammon
25 Oct 1861 - 30 Jun 1867


Upper Canada




Share