Colonels


Colonel George Villiers
12th Feb 1702 - 5th Dec 1703
Colonel Alexander Luttrell
6th Dec 1703 - 31st Jan 1706
Colonel Joshua Churchill
1st Feb 1706 - 28th Feb 1711
Colonel Sir Henry Goring
4th Bt 1st Mar 1711 - 7th Sep 1715
Major-General Lord John Kerr
8th Sep 1715 - 12th Aug 1728
Major-General Charles Cathcart
8th Lord Cathcart
13th Aug 1728 - 31st Dec 1730
Lt-General William Hargreave
1st Jan 1731 - 26th Jan 1737
Brigadier-General William Handasyde
27th Jan 1737 - 21st Apr 1745
Colonel Lord Henry Beauclerk
22nd Apr 1745 - 7th May 1749
Lt-General Henry Holmes
8th May 1749 - 19th Aug 1762
Lt-General Sir James Adolphus Oughton KB
20th Aug 1762 - 2nd May 1780
General Thomas Clarke
3rd May 1780 - 7th Feb 1792
Major-General James Stuart
8th Feb 1792 - 7th Feb 1793
General Henry Phipps
1st Earl of Mulgrave GCB
8th Feb 1793 - 12th Apr 1831
General Sir Henry Warde GCB
13th Apr 1831 - 9th Oct 1834
Lt-General Sir Edward Barnes GCB
10th Oct 1834 - 27th Mar 1838
General Sir Colin Halkett GCB GCH
28th Mar 1838 - 11th July 1847
General Henry Otway Brand-Trevor
21st Lord Dacre CB
12th July 1847 - 13th June 1853
General Sir Alexander Leith KCB
14th June 1853 - 19th Feb 1859
General Sir Patrick Edmonstone Craigie KCB
20th Feb 1859 - 31st May 1862
General Sir Edward Lugard GCB
1st June 1862 -31st Oct 1898


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe