Colonels


General Sir Charles Thomas van Straubenzee GCB
8th Dec 1867 - 10th Aug 1892 (1st Bn)
General John Ramsay Stuart CB
22nd Feb 1880 - 10th Aug 1892 (2nd Bn)
Lieut-General Robert John Eagar CBl
11th Aug 1892 - 23rd Oct 1894
General Sir Ralph Browne CB
24th Oct 1894 - 7th Oct 1903
Major-General Sir Matthew William Edward Gosset KCB
8th Oct 1903 - 27th Mar 1909
Lieut-General Lindsay Farrington
28th Mar 1909 - 2nd Feb 1910
Major-General William de Wilton Roche Thackwell CB
3rd Feb 1910 - 16th June 1910
Major-General Henry Hook CB
17th June 1910 - 4th Mar 1922
Major-General Sir Arlington Augustus Chichester KCMG CB DSO
5th Mar 1922 - 1st July 1933
Major-General Sir Hubert Jervoise Huddleston GCMG GBE CB DSO MC
2nd July 1933 - 30th Oct 1946
Brigadier Charles Hall Woodhouse OBE MC
31st Oct 1946 - 28th Feb 1952
Major-General George Neville Wood CB CBE DSO MC
1st Mar 1952 - 17th May 1958


Regimental details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe