Ascension Administrators


Commanding officers
James White
22 Oct 1815 - Mar 1816
J. Thorn
Aug 1817 - Sep 1819
R. Campbell
Sep 1819 - Mar 1823
Edward Nicholls
Mar 1823 - Nov 1828
William Bate
3 Nov 1828 - 15 Apr 1838
Hugh Evans
Apr 1838 - Jan 1839
R.S. Tinklar
Jan 1839 - 14 Sep 1840
J. Wade
Sep 1840 - Dec 1840
W. Lee
Dec 1840 - Apr 1841
H. Bennett
Apr 1841 - Dec 1841
W. Lee
Dec 1841 - Jul 1842
Thomas Peard Dwyer
Jul 1842 - Apr 1844
T.C.C. Moore
Apr 1844 - May 1844
J. Fraser
May 1844 - Oct 1844
A. Morrell
Oct 1844 - Jan 1847
F. Hutton
Jan 1847 - Oct 1851
W.H. Kitchen
Oct 1851 - Jun 1855
G.A. Seymour
Jun 1855 - Mar 1858
W.F. Burnett
Mar 1858 - Jul 1861
F.L. Barnard
Jul 1861 - Mar 1864
G.G. Bickford
Mar 1864 - Jun 1864
F. Hammond
Jun 1864 - Sep 1866
H.W. Hunt-Grubbe
Sep 1866 - Mar 1867
A. Wilmshurst
Mar 1867 - Nov 1868
J.G. Mead
Nov 1868 - May 1869
R.W. Evans
May 1869 - Oct 1869
E.F. Kirby
Oct 1869 - Oct 1872
J.B. Creagh
Oct 1872 - Jan 1874
J.W. East
Jan 1874 - Feb 1877
H.B. Phillimore
Feb 1877 - Dec 1878
A.G. Roe
Dec 1878 - Sep 1882
C. Parson
Sep 1882 - Oct 1886
R.H. Napier
Oct 1886 - Jun 1890
R. Evans
Jun 1890 - May 1893
J.G. Jones
May 1893 - May 1896
J.E. Blaxland
May 1896 - Jul 1899
C.N.A. Pochard
Jul 1899 - 13 May 1902
R.K. McAlpine
13 May 1902 - 13 Mar 1905
R.H. Morgan
13 Mar 1905 - 29 Apr 1908
J. Dunstan
29 Apr 1908 - 27 Apr 1910
G. Carpenter
27 Apr 1910 - 21 Apr 1913
H.C. Bennett
21 Apr 1913 - 8 Jun 1919
H.G. Grant
8 Jun 1919 - 15 Oct 1920
C.A. Tennyson
15 Oct 1920 - 31 Oct 1922
Resident-magistrates
Managers of Eastern Telegraph/Cable and Wireless
W. Haining
1922 - 1925
E. Lee Lander
1925 - 1928
Fred Wood
1928 - 1929
E.A. Willmott
1929 - 1934
Lionel Bartlett
1934 - 1936
Percy Edwin Bunker
1936 - 1938
C. Nias
1938
Percy Edwin Bunker
1938 - 1939
Stephen Harold Cardwell
1939 - 1944
Maurice Campbell Clarke
1944 - 1947
A.R. Harrison
5 Mar 1956 - 18 May 1958
B.R. Irving
1918 May 1958 -�4 Nov 1958
A.R. Harrison
4 Nov 1958 - 30 Apr 1961
J.R. Bruce
30 Apr 1961 - 28 Jun 1962
J. Markham
28 Jun 1962 - 21 Dec 1962
J.R. Bruce
21 Dec 1962 - 1964
Administrators
M.E. Wainwright
Jun 1964 - Jun 1968
H.W.D. McDonald
Jun 1968 - Sep 1973
Geoffrey Colin Guy
Sep 1973 - Nov 1976
G. McDonald
Nov 1976 - Jun 1977
G.B. Kendal
Jun 1977 - Sep 1977
Simon Gillett
Sep 1977 - Jun 1979
P. Duncan
Jun 1979 - Sep 1980
Bernard Edward Pauncefort
Sep 1980 - Aug 1982
I.G. Thow
Aug 1982 - Aug 1984
M.T.S. Blick
Aug 1984 - Jan 1989
J.J. Beale
Jan 1989 - Feb 1991
Brian Norman Connelly
Feb 1991 - Jun 1995
Roger C. Huxley
Jun 1995 - 23 Jul 1999
Geoffrey Fairhurst
23 Jul 1999 - 10 Jul 2002
Matt Young
10 Jul 2002 - 14 Aug 2002
Adam Henshaw
14 Aug 2002 - 3 Sep 2002
Matt Young
3 Sep 2002 - 22 Sep 2002
Andrew Michael Kettlewell
22 Sep 2002 - Sep 2005
Michael Thomas Hill
Sep 2005 -


Ascension




Share