Leeward Islands Administrators


Governors
Sir Charles Wheeler
Jan 1671 - Dec 1671
Sir William Stapleton
1672 - 1685
Sir Nathaniel Johnson
1685 - Sep 1689
Christopher Codrington
Sep 1689 - 30 Jul 1698
Edward Fox
30 Jul 1698 - May 1699
Christopher Codrington, Jr.
May 1699 - Feb 1704
John Johnson
Feb 1704 - Jul 1704
Sir William Mathews
Jul 1704 - Dec 1704
John Johnson
Dec 1704 - Jul 1706
Daniel Parke
Jul 1706 - 7 Dec 1710
Walter Hamilton
7 Dec 1710 - 1711
Walter Douglas
1711 - 1714
William Mathew, Jr.
1714 - 1715
Walter Hamilton
1715 - 1721
John Hart
1721 - 1728
Thomas Pitt, Earl of Londonderry
1728 - 12 Sep 1729
William Cosby
1729
William Mathew, Jr.
1729 - 1752
George Thomas
1753 - 1766
James Vercild
1766 - 1768
William Woodley
1768 - 1771
Sir Ralph Payne
1771 - 1776
William Matthew Burt
1776 - 1781
Thomas Shirley
1781 - 1788
John Nugent
1788 - 1790
Thomas Shirley
1790 - 13 Aug 1791
William Woodley
13 Aug 1791 - 1795
Charles Leigh
1795 - 1799
Ralph Payne, Baron Lavington
1799 - 1807
Hugh Elliot
1808 - 1814
Sir James Leith
1814 - 16 Oct 1816
Leeward Islands dissolved until 1871
Governors
Sir Benjamin Chilley Campbell Pine
1871 - 1873
Sir Henry Turner Irving
1873 - 1874
Sir George Berkeley
1875 - 1881
H.J.B. Bufford-Hancock
1881
Sir John Hawley Glover
1881 - 1884
Sir Charles Cameron Lees
1884 - 1885
Charles Monroe Eldridge
1885
Jenico William Joseph Preston, Viscount Gormanston
1885 - 1888
Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell
1888
Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith
1888 - 1895
Sir Francis Fleming
1895 - 1901
Sir Henry Moore Jackson
1901 - 1902
Sir Gerald Strickland
1902 - 1904
Sir Clement Courtenay Knollys
1904 - 16 Dec 1905
Sir Ernest Bickham Sweet-Escott
1906 - 1912
Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell
1912 - 1916
Sir Edward Marsh Merewether
1916 - 1921
Sir Eustace Edward Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
1921 - 1929
Sir Thomas Reginald St. Johnston
1929 - 1936
Sir Gordon James Lethem
1936 - 1941
Sir Douglas James Jardine
1941 - 1943
Sir Leslie Brian Freeston
1943 - 1947
W.R. Macnie
1947 - 1948
Oliver Ridsdale Baldwin, Earl Baldwin of Bewdley
1948 - 17 Sep 1950
Kenneth William Blackburne
17 Sep 1950 - 18 Oct 1956
Alexander Thomas Williams
18 Oct 1956 - 1 Jan 1960


Leeward Islands




Share