Mauritius Administrators


Governors
Robert Townsend Farquhar
4 Dec 1810 - 20 May 1823
Henry Warde
18 Apr 1811 - 15 Jul 1811
Gage Hall
10 Nov 1817 - 10 Dec 1818
John Dalrymple
10 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819
Ralph Darling
6 Feb 1819 - 6 Jul 1820
Ralph Darling
20 May 1823 - 12 Jun 1823
Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole
12 Jun 1823 - 17 Jun 1828
Sir Charles Colville
17 Jun 1828 - 3 Feb 1833
Sir William Nicolay
4 Feb 1833 - 20 Feb 1840
James Power
20 Feb 1840 - 16 Jul 1840
Sir Lionel Smith
16 Jul 1840 - 2 Jan 1842
William Staveley
3 Jan 1842 - 21 Nov 1842
Sir William Maynard Gomm
21 Nov 1842 - 5 May 1849
Thomas Blanshard
5 May 1849 - 8 Jun 1849
Sir George William Anderson
8 Jun 1849 - 19 Oct 1850
William Sutherland
19 Oct 1850 - 8 Jan 1851
Sir James Macaulay Higginson
8 Jan 1851 - 20 Sep 1857
William Sutherland
14 Apr 1854 - 18 Jan 1855
C.M. Hay
18 Jan 1855 - 12 Jun 1855
Sir William Stevenson
20 Sep 1857 - 9 Jan 1863
M.G. Johnstone
10 Jan 1863 - 21 Aug 1863
Sir Henry Barkly
21 Aug 1863 - 3 Jun 1870
Selby Smith
4 Jun 1870 - 21 Feb 1871
Sir Arthur Charles Hamilton-Gordon
21 Feb 1871 - 18 Aug 1874
Edward Norton
21 Oct 1871 - 28 Oct 1872
Edward Norton
20 Jan 1873 - 20 Oct 1873
Edward Norton
18 Aug 1874 - 21 Sep 1874
Sir Arthur Purves Phayre
21 Sep 1874 - 31 Dec 1878
Frederick Napier Broome
31 Dec 1878 - 4 Apr 1879
Sir George Ferguson Bowen
4 Apr 1879 - 9 Dec 1880
Frederick Napier Broome
9 Dec 1880 - 5 May 1883
Charles Bruce
5 May 1883 - 1 Jun 1883
Sir John Pope Hennessy
1 Jun 1883 - 11 Dec 1889
Henry Nicholas Duverger-Beyts
24 Sep 1884 - 15 Oct 1884
Henry Nicholas Duverger-Beyts
29 Sep 1886 - 12 Dec 1886
Sir Hercules George Robert
15 Dec 1886 - 18 Dec 1886
William Hanbury Hawley
18 Dec 1886 - 2 Jul 1887
Francis Fleming
2 Jul 1887 - 11 Dec 1888
T.E.A. Hall
11 Dec 1888 - 22 Dec 1888
Francis Fleming
11 Dec 1889 - 17 Dec 1889
T.E.A. Hall
17 Dec 1889 - 20 Dec 1889
Sir Charles Cameron Lees
21 Dec 1889 - 12 Mar 1892
Hubert Edward Henry Jerningham
12 Mar 1892 - 15 Jan 1897
Charles Anthony King-Harman
17 Jan 1894 - 24 Jul 1894
Charles Anthony King-Harman
2 Mar 1896 - 19 Sep 1896
Charles Anthony King-Harman
15 Jan 1897 - 11 May 1897
Sir Charles Bruce
11 May 1897 - 30 Oct 1903
Graham John Bower
12 Jul 1900 - 11 May 1901
Graham John Bower
30 Oct 1903 - 20 Aug 1904
Sir Cavendish Boyle
20 Aug 1904 - 10 Apr 1911
Graham John Bower
14 Apr 1906 - 14 Sep 1906
Graham John Bower
17 Oct 1908 - 23 Apr 1909
George Smith
10 Apr 1911 - 13 Sep 1911
Sir John Robert Chancellor13 Sep 1911 - 28 Jan 1916
John Middleton
10 Mar 1914 - 22 Sep 1914
John Middleton
28 Jan 1916 - 18 May 1916
Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell
18 May 1916 - 16 Aug 1924
John Middleton
8 Feb 1919 - 17 Nov 1919
Edward Brandis Denham
2 Feb 1921 - 3 Apr 1921
Edward Brandis Denham
8 May 1922 - 3 Mar 1923
Edward Allan Grannum
16 Aug 1924 - 19 Feb 1925
Sir Herbert James Read
19 Feb 1925 - 9 Dec 1929
Edward Allan Grannum
2 Sep 1926 - 17 Oct 1926
Edward Allan Grannum
3 Aug 1927 - 17 May 1928
Sir Edward Allan Grannum
9 Dec 1929 - 30 Aug 1930
Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson
30 Aug 1930 - 7 Jun 1937
Edward Walter Evans
24 Aug 1932 - 29 Apr 1933
Edward Walter Evans
3 Sep 1934 - 26 Oct 1934
Edward Walter Evans
7 Apr 1936 - 4 Dec 1936
Edward Walter Evans
7 Jun 1937 - 23 Oct 1937
Sir Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford
23 Oct 1937 - 16 Apr 1942
Sydney Moody
29 Jan 1940 - 10 Sep 1940
Sydney Moody
16 Apr 1942 - 5 Jul 1942
Sir Donald Mackenzie-Kennedy
5 Jul 1942 - 5 Dec 1948
Sydney Moody
23 May 1945 - 3 Jan 1946
Sydney Moody
8 May 1947 - 10 Jan 1948
James Dundas Harford
5 Dec 1948 - 26 Sep 1949
Sir Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood
26 Sep 1949 - 11 Jan 1954
James Dundas Harford
26 Jun 1950 - 17 Nov 1950
James Dundas Harford
22 May 1952 - 14 Oct 1952
Robert Newton
11 Jan 1954 - 22 Mar 1954
Sir Robert Scott
22 Mar 1954 - 10 Jul 1959
Robert Newton
8 Nov 1956 - 18 Apr 1957
Robert Newton
10 Jul 1959 - 2 Nov 1959
Sir Colville Montgomery Deverell
2 Nov 1959 - 10 Jul 1962
Thomas Douglas Vickers
11 Jun 1961 - 20 Jul 1961
Thomas Douglas Vickers
10 Jul 1962 - 17 Sep 1962
Sir John Shaw Rennie
17 Sep 1962 - 12 Mar 1968
Thomas Douglas Vickers
24 Aug 1964 - 30 Nov 1964
Thomas Douglas Vickers
11 Oct 1966 - 28 Dec 1966


Mauritius




Share