Rhodesia Administrators


BSAC Administrators
Leander Starr Jameson
9 Sep 1894 - 28 Oct 1894
Francis Rhodes
28 Oct 1894 - 1 Apr 1895
Leander Starr Jameson
1 Apr 1895 - Jun 1895
Joseph Vincent
Jun 1895 - 2 May 1896
Albert Henry George Grey, Earl Grey
2 May 1896 - 24 Jul 1897
Sir William Henry Milton
24 Jul 1897 - 2 Nov 1914
Sir Francis James Newton
2 Nov 1914 - 24 Dec 1914
Sir Francis Drummond Percy Chaplin
24 Dec 1914 - 21 Sep 1923
Clarkson Tredgold
15 Oct 1919 - 14 Dec 1919
Ernest Montagu
10 Sep 1920 - 10 Dec 1920
Ernest Montagu
15 Nov 1922 - 10 May 1923
Percy Donald Leslie Flynn
21 Sep 1923 - 23 Sep 1923
Governors
Sir John Robert Chancellor
1 Oct 1923 - 15 Jun 1928
Murray Bisset
15 Jun 1928 - 24 Nov 1928
Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell
24 Nov 1928 - 1 May 1934
Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
1 May 1934 - 8 Jan 1935
Sir Herbert James Stanley
8 Jan 1935 - 8 Jan 1942
Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
8 Jan 1942 - 10 Dec 1942
Sir Evelyn Baring
10 Dec 1942 - 26 Oct 1944
Sir Robert James Hudson
26 Oct 1944 - 20 Feb 1945
Sir William Eric Campbell Tait
20 Feb 1945 - 2 Feb 1946
Sir Alexander Fraser Russell
2 Feb 1946 - 19 Jul 1946
Sir Robert James Hudson
19 Jul 1946 - 14 Jan 1947
Sir John Noble Kennedy
14 Jan 1947 - 21 Nov 1953
Sir Robert Clarkson Tredgold
21 Nov 1953 - 26 Nov 1954
Sir Peveril Barton Reiby Wallop William-Powlett
26 Nov 1954 - 28 Dec 1959
Humphrey Vicary Gibbs
28 Dec 1959 - 11 Nov 1965
Lord Soames
11 Dec 1979 - 18 Apr 1980


Rhodesia




Share