Uganda Administrators


Military Administrators
Frederick John Dealtry Lugard
26 Dec 1890 - May 1892
Commissioners
Sir Gerald Herbert Portal
1 Apr 1893 - 30 May 1893
James Ronald Leslie MacDonald
30 May 1893 - 4 Nov 1893
Henry Edward Colville
4 Nov 1893 - 10 May 1894
Frederick Jackson
10 May 1894 - 24 Aug 1894
Ernest James Berkeley
24 Aug 1894 - Dec 1899
Sir Harry Hamilton Johnston
Dec 1899 - Nov 1901
Sir James Hayes Sadler
Nov 1901 - 20 Nov 1907
Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell
20 Nov 1907 - 31 Jan 1910
Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux
1 Feb 1910 - 18 Oct 1910
Governors
Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux
18 Oct 1910 - 3 Apr 1911
Sir Frederick John Jackson
3 Apr 1911 - 10 Feb 1918
Robert Thorne Coryndon
10 Feb 1918 - 15 Aug 1922
Sir Geoffrey Francis Archer
15 Aug 1922 - 18 May 1925
Sir William Frederick Gowers
18 May 1925 - 23 Nov 1932
Sir Bernard Henry Bourdillon
23 Nov 1932 - 17 Oct 1935
Philip Euen Mitchell
17 Oct 1935 - 7 Jul 1940
Sir Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas
7 Jul 1940 - 1 Jan 1945
Sir John Hathorn Hall
1 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1952
Sir Andrew Benjamin Cohen
17 Jan 1952 - 26 Feb 1957
Sir Frederick Crawford
26 Feb 1957 - 19 Oct 1961
Sir Walter Fleming Coutts
19 Oct 1961 - 9 Oct 1962


Uganda




Share