Saint Lucia Colony Administrators


British Governors During Occupation of French Colony
George Brydges Rodney
1762–1763
Anthony St Leger
1781–1783
Sir Charles Gordon
1794–1795
James Stewart
1795
John Moore
1796–1797
James Drummond
1797–1798
George Prevost
1798–1802
Commandants
George Prevost
Jul 1798 - 1802
George Henry Vansittart
1802
Robert Brereton
10 Jul 1803 - 20 Jul 1807
Alexander Wood
20 Jul 1807 - 10 May 1814
Francis Delaval
10 May 1814 - Sep 1815
Edward Stehelin
Sep 1815 - Jul 1816
Robert Douglas
Jul 1816 - 16 Nov 1816
Governors
Richard Augustus Seymour
1816 - 1817
John Keane
1818 - 1823
John Montagu Mainwaring
1821 - 1827
David Stewart
1829
George Mackie
1831
James Alexander Farquharson
1830 - 1834
From 1834 to 1960 Governed From Windward Islands Colony and until 1967 as part of the Federation of the West Indies
Governors
Sir Frederick Clarke
1967–1971
Sir Ira Marcus Simmons
1971–1974
Sir Allen Lewis
1974–1979


Saint Lucia



Armed Forces | Art and Culture | Articles | Biographies | Colonies | Discussion | Glossary | Home | Library | Links | Map Room | Sources and Media | Science and Technology | Search | Student Zone | Timelines | TV & Film | Wargames


by Stephen Luscombe