Commanding Officers


General Sir Banastre Tarleton Bt GCB
15th Jan 1818 - 31st Jan 1833
General Sir William Kier Grant KCB GCH
1st Feb 1833 - 23rd Aug 1839
Lt-General Sir Joseph Straton CB KCH
24th Aug 1839 - 29th Apr 1840
Lt- General Philip Philpot
30th Apr 1840 - 3rd Apr 1843
General Sir John Brown KCH
4th Apr 1843 - 16th Nov 1855
Field Marshal George Charles Bingham
3rd Earl of Lucan GCB

17th Nov 1855 - 21st Feb 1865
General John Lawrenson
22nd Feb 1865 - 9th Dec 1868
General John Charles Hope Gibsone
10th Dec 1868 - 21st Sep 1875
Lt-General Rodolph de Salis CB
22nd Sep 1875 - 13th Mar 1880
General William Charles Forrest CB
14th Mar 1880 - 7th Feb 1886
Lt-General Si James Robert Steadman Sayer KCB
8th Feb 1886 - 24th June 1886
Lt-General Sir Charles Crauford Fraser Bt VC KCB
25th June 1886 - 7th June 1895
Maj-General William Mussenden
8th June 1895 - 6th Mar 1910
General Sir Bryan Thomas Mahon KCB KCVO DSO
7th Mar 1910 - 23rd Sep 1930
Brigadier John van der Byl DSO
24th Sep 1930 - 31st Dec 1947
Colonel Sir John Eustace Arthur Baldwin KBE CB DSO
1st Jan 1948


Regimental details




Share




by Stephen Luscombe