Colonels of the 13th Somersetshire Light Infantry


Colonel Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon
20 June 1685 - Dec 1688
Colonel Ferdinando Hastings
Dec 1688 -13 Mar 1695
Colonel Sir John Jacob
13 Mar 1695 - 15 Mar 1702
Lieut-General James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore
15 Mar 1702 - 28 Jul 1715
Colonel Stanhope Cotton
28 Jul 1715 - 25 Dec 1725
General Lord Mark Kerr
25 Dec 1725 - 29 May 1732
Brigadier-General John Middleton
29 May 1732 - 5 Jul 1739
General Hon Harry Pulteney
5 Jul 1739 - 25 Jun 1766
Field Marshal HRH William Henry, 1st Duke of Gloucester
25 Jun 1766 - 16 Dec 1767
General Hon James Murray
16 Dec 1767 - 5 Jun 1789
General George Ainslie
5 Jun 1789 - 11 Jul 1804
General Alexander Campbell
11 Jul 1804 - 15 Feb 1813
General Edward Morrison
15 Feb 1813 - 15 Dec 1843
Major-General Sir Robert Henry Sale GCB
15 Dec 1843 - 10 Mar 1846
Field Marshal Sir William Maynard Gomm GCB
10 Mar 1846 - 15 Aug 1863
Major-General Philip McPherson
15 Aug 1863 - 3 Feb 1864
General Philip Spencer Stanhope
3 Feb 1864 - 22 Feb 1880
General Lord Mark Ralph George Kerr GCB
22 Feb 1880 - 18 May 1900
Lieut-General Sir John William Cox KCB
18 May 1900 - 3 Oct 1901
Major-General Edward Lutwyche England CB
3 Oct 1901 - 5 Apr 1910
Major-General Sir Henry Hallam Parr KCB CMG
5 Apr 1910 - 5 Apr 1914
Major-General Richard Lloyd Payne CB DSO
5 Apr 1914 - 1 Aug 1919
Lieut-General Sir Thomas D'Oyly Snow KCB KCMG
1 Aug 1919 - 30 Jul 1929
General Sir Walter Pipon Braithwaite GCB
30 Jul 1929 - 20 Oct 1938
Major-General Vivian Henry Bruce Majendie CB DSO
20 Oct 1938 - 15 Oct 1947
Lieut-General Sir John George des Reaux Swayne KCB CBE
15 Oct 1947 - 13 Apr 1953
Field Marshal Sir John Harding, Ist Lord Harding of Petherton GCB CBE DSO MC
13 Apr 1953 - 6 Oct 1959


Regimental Details




Share



by Stephen Luscombe