Falkland Island Administrators


West Falkland Island
Naval Officers in Charge
John Byron
25 Jan 1765
John McBride
8 Jan 1766 - 1768
Rayner
1768 - 1769
Anthony Hunt
1769 - May 1770
George Farmer
May 1770 - 10 Jun 1770
Vacant
10 Jun 1770 - 16 Apr 1771
John Scott
16 Apr 1771 - Sep 1771
John Burr
Sep 1771 - Mar 1773
Samuel Wittewronge Clayton
Mar 1773 - 30 Mar 1774
Falkland Islands
Period of Naval Control
John James Onslow RN
2 Jan 1833 - 3 Jan 1833
William Dickinson
3 Jan 1833 - Apr 1833
Matthew Brisbane
Apr 1833 - Aug 1833
Rea
Oct 1833 - Jan 1834
Henry Smith RN
9 Jan 1834 - 1838
Robert Lowcay RN
1838 - 1839
Robinson RN
1839
John Tyssen RN
1839 - Oct 1841
Lieutenant Governor
Richard Clement Moody
Oct 1841 - 28 Nov 1843
Governors
Richard Clement Moody
28 Nov 1843 - 1848
George Rennie
1848 - 1855
Thomas Edward Laws Moore
1855 - 1862
James George Mackenzie
1862 - 1866
William Cleaver Francis Robinson
1866 - 1870
George Abbas Kooli D'Arcy
1870 - 1876
Jeremiah Thomas Fitzgerald Callaghan
15 May 1876 - 1880
Robert C. Packe
6 Apr 1880 - 24 Jun 1880
Thomas Kerr
1880 - 1886
Arthur Cecil Stuart Barkly
1886 - 1887
Thomas Kerr
1887 - 1891
Frederick Shedden Sanguinetti
28 Mar 1891 - 13 Apr 1891
Sir Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy
1891 - 1897
Fred Craigie Halkett
17 Apr 1897 - 20 Oct 1897
William Grey-Wilson
1897 - 1904
William Hart Bennett
22 Jun 1904 - 1 Sep 1904
William Lamond Allardyce
1904 - 1915
C. F. Condell
2 Apr 1915 - 15 May 1915
William Douglas Young
May 1915 - 1919
Thomas Reginald St. Johnston
Sep 1919 - Apr 1920
John Middleton
1920 - 1926
Alexander Elder Beattie
May 1926 - Apr 1927
Sir Arnold Weinholt Hodson
1927 - 1931
Sir James O'Grady
1931 - 1934
Sir Herbert Henniker Heaton
1935 - 1941
Allan Wolsey Cardinall
1941 - 1946
Geoffrey Miles Clifford
1946 - 1954
Oswald Raynor Arthur
1954 - 28 Feb 1957
Edwin Porter Arrowsmith
28 Feb 1957 - 1964
Cosmo Dugal Patrick Thomas Haskard
1964 - 1970
Sir Ernest Gordon Lewis
1971 - 1975
Sir Neville Arthur Irwin French
1975 - 1977
Sir James Roland Walter Parker
1977 - 1980
Rex Masterman Hunt
1980 - 2 Apr 1982
British Military Commander
John Jeremy Moore
14 Jun 1982 - 25 Jun 1982
Governors
Rex Masterman Hunt
25th Jun 1982 - 16 Oct 1986
Gordon Wesley Jewkes
16 Oct 1985 - 1988
William Hugh Fullerton
Nov 1988 - 1992
David Everard Tatham
Aug 1992 - Dec 1995
Richard Peter Ralph
8 Jan 1996 - 1999
Donald Alexander Lamont
12 May 1999 - 23 Nov 2002
Russ Jarvis
23 Nov 2002 - 3 Dec 2002
Howard John Stredder Pearce
3 Dec 2002 - 5 Aug 2006
Harriet Hall
5 Aug 2006 - 28 Aug 2006
Alan Edden Huckle
28 Aug 2006 - 18 Sep 2010
Ric Nye
18 Sep 2010 - 16 Oct 2010
Nigel Haywood
2010 -


Falkland Islands




Share